Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Chicago22

Advice

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

First off, I believe you people are great! Offering advice, comfort and a little sense of reality, to people who truly need it, at probably a difficult time in their life. :D

Okay, my biggest concern is when I recently filed a I129F petition on 5/9/06, I filed it for a woman I truly love but she is kinda of a family member. She was adopted by my grandmother who is now deceased, but we our not blood related. When she filled out the, G325A, under mother it is my grandmother. She does not know who her father is, because she was adopted illegitamately. So I told her to fill out as it indicates on her birth certificate. Would this present a major problem, as when we go through INS? Do we tell INS that she was adopted by my grandmother? I dont believe that there is a way that can find out, because both my grandmother and mother are both deceased. I dont know what to tell them but I am not going to lie. Pleas if anybody can advise me, I can use some help.

Also, I am worried because I have no response until they transferred my filed to CSC on June 8th. Shouldnt they sent me an RFE about this time. Is there anything I can do in my power, to help speed up the process? Any adivice would help.

Thanks

Lonely and Worried in Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think you should just tell the truth and the facts exactly the way they are. I would doubt that if you are not blood-related that there would be a problem. But, you certainly don't want to lie about the facts because lying causes all kinds of problems with USCIS. Just be honest and answer the questions appropriately, and make sure that the facts stay consistent on all forms you fill out.

Good luck with your journey.


"THE SHORT STORY"

KURT & RAYMA (K-1 Visa)

Oct. 9/03... I-129F sent to NSC

June 10/04... K-1 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

July 31/04... Entered U.S.

Aug. 28/04... WEDDING DAY!!!!

Aug. 30/04... I-485, I-765 & I-131 sent to Seattle

Dec. 10/04... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport stamped)

Sept. 9/06... I-751 sent to NSC

May 15/07... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Sept. 13/07... N-400 sent to NSC

Aug. 21/08... Interview - PASSED!!!!

Sept. 2/08... Oath Ceremony

Sept. 5/08... Sent in Voter Registration Card

Sept. 9/08... SSA office to change status to "U.S. citizen"

Oct. 8/08... Applied in person for U.S. Passport

Oct. 22/08... U.S. Passport received

DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!! DONE!!!

KAELY (K-2 Visa)

Apr. 6/05... DS-230, Part I faxed to Vancouver Consulate

May 26/05... K-2 Interview - APPROVED!!!!

Sept. 5/05... Entered U.S.

Sept. 7/05... I-485 & I-131 sent to CLB

Feb. 22/06... AOS Interview - APPROVED!!!!! (Passport NOT stamped)

Dec. 4/07... I-751 sent to NSC

May 23/08... 10-Yr. PR Card arrives in the mail

Mar. 22/11.... N-400 sent to AZ

June 27/11..... Interview - PASSED!!!

July 12/11..... Oath Ceremony

We're NOT lawyers.... just your average folks who had to find their own way!!!!! Anything we post here is simply our own opinions/suggestions/experiences and should not be taken as LAW!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Let me answer the easy questions first

There are a lot of people still waiting on their IMBRA RFEs so, no you may not hear anything on that for a bit.

There is nothing you can do to speed up the process, you will have to wait just like everyone else. I know that isnt the answer you wanted but this whole process is a test of patience.

Okay on the other question, I am not clear on exactly what her birth certificate says. Does it list your grandmother as her mother?

Do you share same last name? If so that might get someone asking questions. One big red flag on visa requests are family members (no matter how related) asking for spousal or fiancee visas

Either way, as you said do not lie on any forms, nor in your interview, remember she will be under oath there and lying in either place will automatically get you denied. however since you dont list your grandmothers name anyway, highly doubtful that it will even come up.

Dont think anyone can answer your question completely, all depends on what is asked at the interview. I dont see it being an issue until that time.


June 05 Lisa and I fall in love

15 Mar 06 I-129F received at CSC NOA1

5 Aug 06 NOA2 after 143 days in CSC purgatory

20 Oct 06 Interview Date

16 Feb 07 Denial Letter received

12 Mar 07 Motion to reconsider submitted

10 Sep 07 Motion to Reconsider denied

9 May 08 Lisa and Married in United Kingdom

23 May 08 I-130 filed

Oct 08 NOA-2 received

May 7 09 Lisa's Interview I 601 filed

29 Jul 09 I-601 waiver approved

18 Aug 09 Passport to London Embassy

20 Aug 09 Tickets purchased for 10 Sep 09

WE HAVE FINALLY WON, OUR LONG AND HARD JOURNEY IS COMPLETE!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago,

I think you should answer questions that are asked, as asked. And when they are asked.

Do not be going out of your way to answer questions that have not been asked or to suggest questions to be asked, but be prepared to answer questions that the unembellished facts will reasonably lead to.

Yodrak

First off, I believe you people are great! Offering advice, comfort and a little sense of reality, to people who truly need it, at probably a difficult time in their life.

Okay, my biggest concern is when I recently filed a I129F petition on 5/9/06, I filed it for a woman I truly love but she is kinda of a family member. She was adopted by my grandmother who is now deceased, but we our not blood related. When she filled out the, G325A, under mother it is my grandmother. She does not know who her father is, because she was adopted illegitamately. So I told her to fill out as it indicates on her birth certificate. Would this present a major problem, as when we go through INS? Do we tell INS that she was adopted by my grandmother? I dont believe that there is a way that can find out, because both my grandmother and mother are both deceased. I dont know what to tell them but I am not going to lie. Pleas if anybody can advise me, I can use some help.

Also, I am worried because I have no response until they transferred my filed to CSC on June 8th. Shouldnt they sent me an RFE about this time. Is there anything I can do in my power, to help speed up the process? Any adivice would help.

Thanks

Lonely and Worried in Chicago

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the advice.

I definitely would not lie about our situation. I will only answer the questions ask of me and not go beyond them. If the topic does come about, then I will would have to run :crying: , jk then tell them the true story.

Dwar49, for your question. She did list my grandmother as her mother on the G325A, but we do not share the same last name. Also, us filipinos use our middle name as their mother's maiden name. My grandmother use her maiden name on my fiance birth certificate, so my fiance's last name is not the same as my middle name (Isnt that confusing?). Anyways, my mother is deceased so that's why, I figured INS would have a hard time finding it out.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Chicago,

Let's be clear - I think you are but I want to be sure - you are not trying to hide anything from anyone. You are providing all of the information they want to know, but not more than they want to know. Unless it's to your benefit for them to know it.

Later on, when you may wish to be supplying letters or e-mails to the consulate as evidence of your relationship, that those documents will contain information. Be aware of what information is contained in each document that you supply, and ask yourself it you want to be supplying each particular item of information.

Yodrak

I figured INS would have a hard time finding it out.
Edited by Yodrak

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...