Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
cabbagepatch

help

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, I'm new here but have been reading for awhile now. My husband and i are completely devastated and don't understand why.

To help you all understand alittle of what happened.............

We had our interview (hubby is the non USC), had all the required documents, lots of evidence (you name it, we had it), medical & police report-perfect. We were feeling somewhat confident, very nervous but confident. We have not seen eachother in well over a year so we were excited about finally getting a interview. Ok, so the interview went well, (at first) then the CO says that your wife doesn't make enough income, (we were given the 221g form) well we knew that so we had a joint sponsor, it was my niece. She's not wealthy and rich but she made alittle over $23,000 (no dependents). What my husband and i don't understand is, how do they come to the conclusion that she also doesn't make enough? Do they count the two of them on her affidavit of support? or am i and our children (3) counted together with my niece, and my hubby as well on that same affidavit? We are simply confused and heart broken. My husband and i discussed this and i was under the impression that the joint sponsor would be counted on there and the joint sponsors dependents (if any, in our case she had none) and the beneficiary (my husband). I don't know anymore, we don't know how this works i guess. We were given a date months from now to get another joint sponsor......I'm almost drowned in my own tears.

I kindly ask if anyone can shed some light for us to help us better understand, we both would appreciate it.

Thank you and good luck to everyone on this tedious journey

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am not an expert on how they count the money. I can't answer your question about that.

I can say that in my experience with the USCIS/ SS/ and DOS, I have seen that it is much easier to provide what they ask for. Even if they are wrong. The I 134 is not a legally binding document. If possible find a different joint sponsor that clearly makes over the guidelines and send them the forms ASAP.


10 Nov mailed I 129F to TSC

16 Nov 29 Nov Notice date

3 Dec Received NOA 1

3 Jan 05 Please I just want to be touched

3 may 05 NOA2 E mail notification

7 May 05 Mail NOA2

11 May 05 sent petition to Bogota

18 May Packet 3 arrived

19 May Checklist taken to consulate

31 May Packet 4 delivered

29 June visa granted

1 July Visa delivered

Sometime in July Lucero came to US

13 Sept 05 Married

1 Nov 05 -USCIS recieved 485 and EAD

13 December RFE stupid things I should have included Returned very quickly

27 March received bio letter for New Orleans

7 Apr_06 Bio done in New Orleans

20 April 06 Touched on all applications

21 April Email received EAD approved

27 Apr Received EAD card

30 May 2006 Received appointment letter for JaX on 13 July 2006

13 July Interview successful approved

20 July Received green card

30 June 08 Sent I751 to remove conditions

25 July 08 Application returned erroneously incorrect fee

27 July mailed new application with separate checks

15 Sept 08 Application returned erroneously K2 not within 90 day timeframe

17 Sept Mailed 3rd application with mountains of proof of error copied Senator Mel Martinez

09 October 4th application package sent. This time they said the app signature page was a copy

10 Oct Sent package again 4th time.

25 Oct Received another NOA for Wife with $625 for the amount with one year extension

30 Oct 2008 Still nothing for step daughter. Checks still haven't cleared the bank

24 November Checks finally cleared the bank

February biometrics for wife Nothing for daughter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...