Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JamalNTam

problems if i visit mexico?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance (USC) will be moving back to the states in October after 2 years of living in England (where i am from). In november i'll be travelling to the usa on the visa waiver programe and staying with him for 87 days (just to see how it will be over there and also to spend thanksgiving, christmas, his birthday and my birthday together!) The moment i ener the states we will send the application for the K-1 visa. My question is - can i visit mexico whilst i'm over there? We'll be in Tucson and so close to Mexico, somewhere i've always wanted to travel and we wanted to go there for a weekend (beach) for our birthdays (5 days apart). will there be a problem to re enter the states if my K-1 application has started pending? I have all my return flights to England and but i wont have a job(i'm going to temp whilst we await for the visa) and will be staying with my parents - as i live with my fiance now and when he leaves will not want to stay where we are at the moment. Hope this makes sence!


OUR K-1 VISA JOURNEY

K1 Application

12-01-2006 I-129F sent priority USPS to CSC ... the real journey begins! (Day 1)

12-06-2006 NOA1 (Day 4)

03-05-2007 NOA2 - YAY!! (Day 89))

05-04-2007 INTERVIEW!!!!!! - APPROVED! (Day 149)

05-10-2007 Visa received (Day 155)

05-17-2007 ARRIVED IN PHOENIX (Day 162)

05-25-2007 Applied SSN

06-04-2007 Received SSN in the mail

06-14-2007 Passed driving test and now have my license

07-12-2007 MARRIED

07-24-2007 Changed name with SSA

AOS

05-31-2007 Appointment with Civil Surgeon for I-693A

07-16-2007 AOS sent to Chicago (received 07-18) (Day 1)

07-27-2007 NOA1 date (received 8/1) (Day 9)

07-30-2007 Check cashed (Day 12)

08-14-2007 Biometrics (Day 28)

11-29-2007 INTERVIEW DATE!!!!!! (Day 131) APPROVED

12-11-2007 Greencard Received

ROC

09-01-2009 I-751 sent to VSC (received 09-03) (Day 1)

09-04-2009 NOA Date (received 09-14) (Day 4)

09-08-2009 Check Cashed (Day 8)

10-05-2009 Biometrics @ Jackson MS (received 09-24) (Day 35)

01-08-2010 10 Year Greencard approved

01-19-2010 10 Year Greencard received

glitterfy011155737dkj7.gif glitterfy011545702wxh7.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

From what I've read, it might cause you problems if you go to Mexico after filing for a K1. Immigration officers might ask themselves whether you'd want to stay in the U.S. for good. Also, you'll have to show strong ties to your home country at POE when entering the U.S. with the VWP.


I only offer advice - not even legal. Just the plain and simple kind.

Timeline (incompleta)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I will tell you what I have heard, my ex-girlfriend shared her experience with me about a trip to Rocky point, Mexico (about 4 hour drive and the closest beach to Tucson!).

When returning they only asked if everyone is a USC, at the time she was not but was here legally (not VWP), the driver, her then boyfriend said "yes" and off they went. I do not remember how they handled our return.

Nogales is different and I do not know of any experience with this POE! This WILL most likely change in Jan 2008 when a Passport WILL be required to return to the US.

No matter what, I do NOT recommend it in your situation!

She was originally from London and now a naturalized USC.

IMHO and assuming that Tucson is where you will be living in the US, there will be plenty of time for trips to Mexico once you are legal and can travel outside the US... on a side note, I cannot wait until Olga and I can go enjoy the beach of Rocky Point!


K-1 timeline

05/03/06: NOA1

06/29/06: IMBRA RFE Received

07/28/06: NOA2 received in the mail!

10/06/06: Interview

02/12/07: Olga arrived

02/19/07: Marc and Olga marry

02/20/07: DISNEYLAND!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

AOS Timeline

03/29/07: NOA1

04/02/07: Notice of biometrics appointment

04/14/07: Biometrics appointment

07/10/07: AOS Interview - Passed.

Done with USCIS until 2009!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×