Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
carla2009

ARMY WIFE

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, :thumbs:

My husband(USC) in army, i wish to know the processing time if he petition for a I 130 and a K3 visa? which is the fastest? Also if am pregnant before getting a visa, will I be deny at consular as you have to take a medical examination?

I-130 processing time :unsure:

K3 visa processing time :unsure:

Are they special immigration status for military family? can my huband ask USCIS to expedite our case? of so how long can it take????,

Many thanks :thumbs:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will ask you at the medical if you are pregnant so that they can alter their testing so as not to harm the baby in anyway.

He can request an expedite but it may or may not be given to him, he has to be deploying and have proof that he is deploying during or at the end of the visa issuance time. Background checks do take a little less time tho as he is in the military and he already has FBI clearance files. If it is expedited and they do approve your military papers you send them it could take 3-4 months, The expedite is only good for the american side of the petition, when the petition reaches the consulate for your country the expedite does not exist anymore.

Edited by Inky

-------------------------------------------- as1cE-a0g410010MjgybHN8MDA5Njk4c3xNYXJyaWVkIGZvcg.gif

Your I-129f was approved in 5 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 67 days from your I-129F NOA1 date.

AOS was approved in 2 months and 8 days without interview.

ROC was approved in 3 months and 2 days without interview.

I am a Citizen of the United States of America. 04/16/13

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×