Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ms.Dawn

Confused about K1 requirements

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Please help... Has anyone in the same situation as I am?

As I was reading the requirements on the US Embassy Hong Kong for applying K1 visa, it clearly stated that “Applicants born in the Philippines or carrying passports issued by the Government of the Philippines should carefully review this checklist.

Civil Documents and Police Certificates from Philippines

Applicants who were born in the Philippines or carry passports issued by the Government of the Philippines require the following civil documents:

BIRTH CERTIFICATE – a certified birth certificate from the National Statistics Office (NSO) printed on NSO Security Paper. This is required for all applicants. Applicants with children should also submit a NSO birth certificate for all children, whether or not the child is applying for a visa. Applicants who need to obtain a certified copy of their birth certificate from the NSO can call the NSO Information Center at (63)(2)737-1111 or see the contact list at the end of this document.

MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE – applicants who are/were married in the Philippines must submit an NSO marriage certificate on security paper.

PROOF OF TERMINATION OF MARRIAGE – applicants who had a marriage annulled in the Philippines should submit an annulment certificate from the NSO on security paper. Please note that documents issued by a court must be accompanied by an NSO issued certificate to be accepted. If an applicant had a Philippine national spouse who died, even outside the Philippines, the applicant should submit a death certificate from the NSO on security paper. If an applicant was divorced in Hong Kong or another location, he/she should submit the original and final divorce decree (with English translation if applicable.)

NATIONAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION (NBI) CLEARANCE – applicants who have resided in the Philippines after age 16 must have a valid record clearance from the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI). Clearances should be in the applicant’s current name, birth certificate name, maiden name, married name, and any aliases or nicknames ever used, including different spellings of all names ever used. An official letter of explanation from the NBI is required for any notation of “No criminal record”, "No pending criminal case” or “With derogatory record.” NBI is located along Taft Avenue in Manila. You may contact NBI at (632) 523-82-31 to 38. For immigration purposes, an NBI clearance is considered valid only for one year from the date it is issued.

***************************

Document Verification for Applicants born in the Philippines or Carrying Passports Issued by the Government of the Philippines

In addition, applicants born in the Philippines or carrying passports issued by the Government of the Philippines are subject to document verification process. One part of this process involves obtaining a Certificate of No Marriage Record (CENOMAR). The CENOMAR should be ordered through the National Statistics Office (NSO) E-census website and sent directly to the U.S. Consulate General (see the link and directions attached). The $25.00 (USD) fee for this service should be paid with a credit card issued in the United States. We advise you to work with the petitioner as you complete the application.

In my case, I am not born in the Philippines but I am carrying a passport issued by the (Gov’t of the Philippines HK consulate). My below questions are:

- I have my original Hong Kong Birth Certificate, Do I need to get a birth certificate from NSO? Do I have a record in the Philippines even if I am born in Hong Kong?

- I studied in the Philippines for 10 years and went back to Hong Kong when I was 17 (I am now 22), do I still need to get a certificate of singleness?

- It states above “Applicants who have resided in the Philippines after age 16 must have a valid record clearance from the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI)” I moved back to Hong Kong when I was 17 do I have to get an NBI clearance in the Philippines?

Thanks.


Spero Melior..."I Hope for better things"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In my case, I am not born in the Philippines but I am carrying a passport issued by the (Gov’t of the Philippines HK consulate). My below questions are:

- I have my original Hong Kong Birth Certificate, Do I need to get a birth certificate from NSO? Do I have a record in the Philippines even if I am born in Hong Kong?

- I studied in the Philippines for 10 years and went back to Hong Kong when I was 17 (I am now 22), do I still need to get a certificate of singleness?

- It states above “Applicants who have resided in the Philippines after age 16 must have a valid record clearance from the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI)” I moved back to Hong Kong when I was 17 do I have to get an NBI clearance in the Philippines?

Thanks.

1) Your birth certificate is your birth certificate. You have one from Hong Kong (the consulate you list as the one you are being processed through)

2) Do you have a Hong Kong passport as well? and more important; What is your citizenship? The answer to this question will determine the answer to yours.

3) You list all residences after 16. You moved when you were 17, thus part of your living while 17 was in Philipines, so yes.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
In my case, I am not born in the Philippines but I am carrying a passport issued by the (Gov’t of the Philippines HK consulate). My below questions are:

- I have my original Hong Kong Birth Certificate, Do I need to get a birth certificate from NSO? Do I have a record in the Philippines even if I am born in Hong Kong?

- I studied in the Philippines for 10 years and went back to Hong Kong when I was 17 (I am now 22), do I still need to get a certificate of singleness?

- It states above “Applicants who have resided in the Philippines after age 16 must have a valid record clearance from the National Bureau of Investigation (NBI)” I moved back to Hong Kong when I was 17 do I have to get an NBI clearance in the Philippines?

Thanks.

1) Your birth certificate is your birth certificate. You have one from Hong Kong (the consulate you list as the one you are being processed through)

2) Do you have a Hong Kong passport as well? and more important; What is your citizenship? The answer to this question will determine the answer to yours.

3) You list all residences after 16. You moved when you were 17, thus part of your living while 17 was in Philipines, so yes.

:thumbs:

Yep, you only get ONE birth certificate. Zor's answers are correct.


VERMONT! I Reject Your Reality...and Substitute My Own!

Gary And Alla

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×