Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
hasson

I 130 APPROVED!!!!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

After 4 years of waiting finally.Oct 13 USCIS mailed approval notice.

case status online saying, Post-Decision Activity.I cant explain how we felt when we saw the case status online.we like to know what is the next step is? and how long?

Peeps can't help much without your time line.


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:hehe:After 4 years :hehe: of waiting finally.Oct 13 USCIS mailed approval notice.

case status online saying, Post-Decision Activity.I cant explain how we felt when we saw the case status online.we like to know what is the next step is? and how long?

4 years???? Is this for real?

Wait at least 1 week for USCIS to send your documents to the NVC,then call NVC on this number 001-603-3340700, you will need your CIS number that starts with three letters, you can listen to the AVR if your case is already updated in their system.

You can talk to the live operators if you desired too from 7:30 am up 12 midnight Eastern time.

Once you got your NVC case #, talk with the operator and give your e-mail adress including the e-mail adress of your spouse,these numbers starts with three letters corresponding to the Embassy where your case will be forwarded after the completion of your case at the NVC. You will be needing the following if you wanted to talk to the operator.

Beneficiary name and date of birth

and

Petitioner name and date of birth

the rest will just follow, try to check out the Ling&Che Shortcut it's really helpful.

Good luck, I hope you will move fast at NVC period!! :thumbs:


Dec 15,2009 - Assigned interview date on January 24,2010!!

Jan. 24, 2010 - Interview!! Approved

Jan. 28, 2010 - VISA received

Mar. 03,2010 - POE, New York (JFK)

Apr. 12,2010- CA ID

May 20,2010- CA Driving License

May, 25,2010-Wife told me that she is pregnant ^_^

Jan.25,2011- Our daughter was born

Lee and Jen + Karenza

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
:hehe:After 4 years :hehe: of waiting finally.Oct 13 USCIS mailed approval notice.

case status online saying, Post-Decision Activity.I cant explain how we felt when we saw the case status online.we like to know what is the next step is? and how long?

4 years???? Is this for real?

Wait at least 1 week for USCIS to send your documents to the NVC,then call NVC on this number 001-603-3340700, you will need your CIS number that starts with three letters, you can listen to the AVR if your case is already updated in their system.

You can talk to the live operators if you desired too from 7:30 am up 12 midnight Eastern time.

Once you got your NVC case #, talk with the operator and give your e-mail adress including the e-mail address of your spouse,these numbers starts with three letters corresponding to the Embassy where your case will be forwarded after the completion of your case at the NVC. You will be needing the following if you wanted to talk to the operator.

Beneficiary name and date of birth

and

Petitioner name and date of birth

the rest will just follow, try to check out the Ling&Che Shortcut it's really helpful.

Good luck, I hope you will move fast at NVC period!! :thumbs:

Thank you very much for the information. yes it is true 4 years (Nov 2005 case filed).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

WHAT? :blink:

Are you a USC or an LPR???? Why did it take so long? How did you wait 4 years? Did you contact your congressman?

Please fill out your timeline.

4 years? Really? Im dumbfounded...

Oh btw... CONGRATULATION!!!!


Married my love: 06/10/2009

I-130 Sent to CSC: 06/22/2009

I-130 NOA 1: 06/29/2009

I-130 NOA 2: 12/9/2009

I-130 NOA 2 Hardcopy Recieved: 12/15/2009

I-129F Sent to CSC: 07/07/2009

I-129F NOA1: 07/08/2009

I-129F NOA2: 12/9/2009

I-129F NOA2 Hardcopy Recieved: 12/15/2009

NVC Recieved I-130: 12/15/2009

NVC Recieved I-129F : 12/15/2009

Case #'s Assigned: 12/15/2009

NVC Sent I-129F Petiton to Embassy: 12/16/2009

DS-3032 E-Mail and Hardcopy Sent: 12/19/2009

I-864 AOS Fee Bill Generated: 12/21/2009

I-864 AOS Fee Bill Paid: 12/21/2009

K3: Interview Date Re-assigned to March 11, 2010.

Interview Result: Approved for Visa!

Visa Recieved via Courier: March 17, 2010

I-751 ROC

I-751 Sent: 04/14/2012

I-751 NOA: 04/16/2012

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
WHAT? :blink:

Are you a USC or an LPR???? Why did it take so long? How did you wait 4 years? Did you contact your congressman?

Please fill out your timeline.

4 years? Really? Im dumbfounded...

Oh btw... CONGRATULATION!!!!

I am pretty sure he filed as an LPR....I wish the poster gave more information.


9/1/2009: Applied for I-130

9/14/2009: NOA1 for I-130

9/21/2009: NOA1 for I-129F (CSC)

9/25/2009: NOA1 received for I-129F (receipt of mail)

01/08/2010 : Thank you very much Jesus..... NOA 2 129F

01/08/2010 : NOA 2 I-130

01/15/2010 : Embassy gets the approval notice (Awesome..Love K3...so glad we have done K3)

01/20/2010: Embassy schedules interview for K3

02/19/2010: K3 interview over and approved.

[Thank You very much Jesus and our heavenly father.]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

my I 130 approval notice is saying it's been sent to the National Visa Center (NVC), for processing and that the (beneficiary) will be receiving notice of required counselor action and the counselor office that will handle the actual visa approval.

We called NVC and the automated message said that they received our package and the beneficiary will hear something in 6-8 weeks.

we want to know more detail about this. can any one help us to understand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×