Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
kalapino

DS-3032 for children?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We filed the I-130 for a child a few weeks after the one for my spouse so we are waiting for it to catch up.

With my spouse we are at the "DS-3032/Affidavit of support fees" stage.

I am wondering if the DS-3032 requirement is going to be the same for a 5 year old child? I would hope that the paperwork would just default to the petitioner.


2005-2007

April 2005 ~~~~~~~~~ met in Palau

March 2007 ~~~~~~~~ 1st visit in PI

October 2007 ~~~~~~~ 2nd visit in PI

2008

April ~~~~~~~~~~~~~ 3rd visit in PI

October ~~~~~~~~~4th visit in PI and travel together to Hong Kong

2009

Aug 9th - 27th~~~~~~~~5th visit to PI and Hong Kong

Aug 26th ~~~~~~~~~Married !

Aug 31~~~I-130 Sent

Sep 1st~~~~~~I-130 delivered

Sep 11~~~~~~~NOA1

Sep 30~~~~~~~NOA2

Oct 06~~~~~~~at NVC

Oct 13~~~~~~~I-864 paid

Oct 26~~~~~~~I-864 returned

Oct 28~~~~~~~IV Bill paid

Nov 30~~~~~~~DS 230 at NVC

Dec 8~~~~~~~~Case Complete

Dec 29~~~~~~~Medical Complete

Jan 14 2010~~~~Interview Approved !

Jan 29~~~~~~~~Flight to US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
We filed the I-130 for a child a few weeks after the one for my spouse so we are waiting for it to catch up.

With my spouse we are at the "DS-3032/Affidavit of support fees" stage.

I am wondering if the DS-3032 requirement is going to be the same for a 5 year old child? I would hope that the paperwork would just default to the petitioner.

you have to fill it out for the child still, appointing the petitioner the agent.


Removal of Conditions: 12/09/2011

ROC check cashed 12/15/11

NOA1 12/13/11

Biometrics 1/6/12 Complete

RFE 9/13/12

RFE package sent back 10/17/12

Card Production Ordered 12/04/12

10 year card arrived in mail 12/10/12

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×