Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Ryan M

Co-sponsor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I will not be making enough this year, to be the sole sponsor of my wife due to cut hours at work.

I have already arranged with my father to be the co-sponsor on the form I134. he is retired receiving pension. He does not receive a pay check, but it is directly deposited into his account. I already have his "tax transcripts" "w2" and a "I134" what else will i need to get from him ?

Thanks very much

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

a bank statement showing the deposits may be helpful also


"you fondle my trigger then you blame my gun"

Timeline: 13 month long journey from filing to visa in hand

If you were lucky and got an approval and reunion with your loved one rather quickly; Please refrain from telling people who waited 6+ months just to get out of a service center to "chill out" or to "stop whining" It's insensitive,and unecessary. Once you walk a mile in their shoes you will understand and be heard.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I've got a copy of his birth certificate too, and one direct deposit slip that he got when they changed the amount he was receiving. but it would be nice to get subsequent direct deposit slips. i am going to ask him for that also, i just hate to ask for so much.

Does it sound like a good idea to make 2 folders, one for co-sponsor and one for main sponsor. with cover letters explaining the forms contained and relationship to beneficiary on front ? do i need W2 and 1040 also ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×