Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
bosanskasnaha

Applying for work before EAD card received

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi my husband's EAD card was ordered July 9th. Can her go ahead and start applying for work now?


Married in Bosnia 05/26/2007

Sent I-130: August 15, 2007

Received NOA1: October 3, 2007

Sent I-129F: October 4, 2007

I-129F NOA2: April 3, 2008

NVC Received: April 22, 2008

Left NVC: May 15, 2008

Interview: June 18, 2008

U.S. Entry: August 11, 2008

AOS

Sent AOS package VIA Certfied Priority USPS: May 28, 2009

Arrived at lockbox: May 31, 2009

Signed by R. Mercedo May 31, 2009 10:23 p.m.

Received AOS & EAD NOA1 June 8, 2009: NOA Date June 4, 2009

Received Biometrics Appointment Letter June 13, 2009 Appt date June 24, 2009

I-485 & I-765 Touched June 25, 2009

EAD Card Production ordered 07/10/2009

EAD Received in mail 07/20/2009

Received Interview letter 8/1/09 Interview 09/15/09

GREEN CARD APPROVED; PASSPORT STAMPED

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi my husband's EAD card was ordered July 9th. Can her go ahead and start applying for work now?

I think he can but he should give himself at least 10 days before he can get the card in the mail. if he gets a job offer before then, he should explain to his employer that he is getting his card soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There is no harm in applying and sending resumes/CVs out. My fiance has been networking since the day she got here. Everyone she talks to understands they can't hire her until she receives her EAD. It would be nice to have a job offer lined up though :)

The only reason I would suggest maybe waiting is if you are applying for a minimum wage type job, where they will just pass on you, rather than wait for you to get the EAD. Any professional job should be willing to wait a few days/weeks to hire you, if you are the right person for the role.


------- ROC ---------------

06.29.2011 Mailed I-751

09.22.2011 RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×