Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shree_anil

Incomplete I-751

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I filed my I-751 in March and had the biometrics done in May. I was looking over the I-751 that I had filled out and realized that I did not put my spouse's (through whom I came to the US) SSN, DOB and the A# on the form. Should I call USCIS and update the form or should I send in a new form. Any advise would be helpful. Freaking out here.


Thanks a lot.

I-130 Timeline

08/15/06 - Mailed I-130 to VSC.

08/24/06 - NOA1

08/29/06 - Touched.

12/04/06 - NOA2.

12/05/06 - Touched.

K-3 Timeline

08/30/06 - Mailed I-129f to Chicago.

09/08/06 - NOA1

09/11/06 - Touched.

09/13/06 - Touched.

09/20/06 - Touched.

10/24/06 - Transferred to VSC.

11/01/06 - VSC recieved.

11/03/06 - Touched.

11/04/06 - Touched.

12/15/06 - NOA2

12/20/06 - NVC recieves.

12/21/06 - NVC assigns case number.

12/22/06 - Left NVC for consulate.

12/26/06 - Consulate recieved it.

02/20/07 - Interview Approved.

03/02/07 - POE JFK.

AOS Timeline

03/13/07 - AOS/EAD Filed

03/22/07 - NOA 1

03/26/07 - Biometrics appointment scheduled.

04/05/07 - Biometrics appointment.

06/17/07 - Green Card

Remove Conditional Residence

March 09 - I-751 Filed

May 09 - Biometrics done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You could try sending in a letter now (make sure and reference your A#, the page the info belongs to etc) however, general consensus says that they won't match it up with your file and you'll have to do it again when you get the RFE.


timeline.gif

Full timeline can be seen in my profile

PAST - From K-1 to Citizenship (a love story)
K-1: Aug 12, 2006 to Jan 17, 2007 - mailed I-129F
AOS: Feb 26, 2007 - Jul 26, 2007
REMOVING CONDITIONS: May 4, 2009 - Oct 3, 2009
CITIZENSHIP: Nov 27, 2012 - May 9, 2013

Note: I immigrated from Canada, not T&T - the timeline is reflective of this.

PRESENT - IR-5 Story (reuniting a family)
I-130 for Parents - 2013
Aug ?? - mailed I-130 packages for both mother and father
Sept 10 - NOA1 date
Sept 16 - NOA1s received

2014

Feb 25 - got emails saying that the cases had been transferred to another office for processing

Feb 26 - got emails saying that the cases have been transferred to my local office for processing

Feb 28 - got emails saying that the cases have been transferred and are being processed

Mar 17 - got email, attached to one case number only, saying that my A number was changed relating to the I-130 filing

Mar 18 - got emails saying that the petitions are approved smile.png




Visit my website Dancing Light Stained Glass Studio to view my work.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im surprised it wasn't picked up when they first processed you 1-751. As they acknowledged the completeness of your form by sending you the NOA1. If you go down the path of logic, then they have your wife's SSN etc from your AOS application and should already be on the system. However, we know we are not dealing with a logical organization here. Therefore, im sure if they need that information again they will just send you an RFE. Goodluck :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

And also, a USC would not have an A#. So all that was really missing is his SSN and DOB (though generally, I'd write 'none' in the box for A#). The worst thing that will happen is an RFE for the incomplete form.


SA4userbar.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have made the similar mistake, but I just missed one line.

I was hoping they would return my package and ask me to correct it but they did not.

so I am not sure what do to. I guess I need to wait for them to send me something ....

I filed my I-751 in March and had the biometrics done in May. I was looking over the I-751 that I had filled out and realized that I did not put my spouse's (through whom I came to the US) SSN, DOB and the A# on the form. Should I call USCIS and update the form or should I send in a new form. Any advise would be helpful. Freaking out here.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×