Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
meblue

Is this enough evidence for my I-751 Removal of conditions?

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

Is this enough evidence for my I-751 Removal of conditions? Did I miss something? I need your advice please. Thank you.

meblue

I-751: Petition to Remove Conditions

USCIS California Service Center

P.O. Box 10751

Laguna Niguel, CA 92607-1075

Name

A# xxxxxxxxxx

Address

Phone number

To Whom It May Concern:

The enclosed package contains I-751 petition for removal of conditions of permanent resident with supporting documents and evidence showing proof of our happy marriage until the death of my husband. I enclosed a check for $545. My Husband and I were married in xxxxxxxxxx. Since my arrival in the United States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in my husband’s home at xxxxxxxxx. I live in the same address until now.

1. Check $545 – ( I-751 fee $465 and Biometric fee $ 80)

2. Form I-751 Petition for removal of conditions of permanent resident

3. Copies of Green Card front and back and Notice of Action approval form

4. Death Certificate of my husband - Original Certified Copy

5. Copy of Marriage Certificate

6. Copies of Photo ID, SS cards and Employee ID

7. Copy of my Philippine Passport

8. Transcripts of joint tax returns 2006 and 2007.

9. Copy of 2006 Tax refund check

10. Copy of IRS Stimulus payment form and Stimulus check

11. Copies of our Debit Cards, joint bank account for our direct deposit

12. Pay checks showing direct deposit in the same joint bank account and showing home address

13. Bank Statements showing direct deposit

14. Copies of our Debit Cards and Bank Statements, joint bank account for our savings.

15. Copies of our visa credit cards showing a joint account number.

16. Original copies of visa credit card bills showing both our name on it.

17. Copy of Life insurance confirmation form listed me as beneficiary with 100% share.

18. Copies of Life insurance form and check that I received with 100% share as beneficiary, from my husband’s life insurance.

19. Copies of my husband Dental Insurance showing me as his beneficiary.

20. Copies of Continuation Rights form of my husband dental plan for me as his beneficiary.

21. Copies of Approval form and Check from Social Security Services that I received as his beneficiary.

22. Copy of check from Emergency Assistance Fund from our company.

23. Copies of sympathy card and money order check from my husband’s mother given to me to help me out for my husband’s funeral.

24. Copies of various bills.

25. Copies of trip tickets and pictures taken during our trip.

26. 60 pictures of us together with family and friends taken from my arrival in the US until the death of my husband.

27. Four sworn affidavits by U.S. citizen friends, attesting to our relationship and marriage.

28. Copies of mails and cards from our relatives, friends and from our company received by me and my husband at our home address.

29. Copies of sympathy cards from our company, from friends and co-workers.

30. Copies of house ownership and copies of probate court petition

31. Form FC-029 regarding document copies.

Some documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Thank you,

( printed name and signature)

Edited by meblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Looks like you have "both barrows loaded".

Only suggestion I can make is ;

"States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in my husband’s home at xxxxxxxxx. I live in the same address until now."

States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in OUR home at xxxxxxxxx where I still live.

Ingat!

Edited by Haole

K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Looks like you have "both barrows loaded".

Only suggestion I can make is ;

"States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in my husband’s home at xxxxxxxxx. I live in the same address until now."

States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in OUR home at xxxxxxxxx where I still live.

Ingat!

Thanks for correcting my grammar. My english is not perfect and i really appreciate it.

meblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Looks like you have "both barrows loaded".

Only suggestion I can make is ;

"States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in my husband’s home at xxxxxxxxx. I live in the same address until now."

States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in OUR home at xxxxxxxxx where I still live.

Ingat!

Thanks for correcting my grammar. My english is not perfect and i really appreciate it.

meblue

Seems like you cover everything. The only original document that they ask to submit are the affidavits from friends.


Applied on a Waiver I-751:


  • Application sent ............................................08-20-2008
  • Application received by CSC............................. 08-21-2008
  • Checks cashed by CSC.....................................08-25-2008
  • NOA1 - 1 year extension..................................08-26-2008
  • Verification letter of inclusion (son) I-751.........08-27-2008
  • NOA2 - Biometrics appoinment.........................09-26-2008
  • Son received NOA1 and biometrics appointment..09-17-2008
  • Son's biometrics...............................................09-27-2008
  • Card production is ordered................................01-26-2009

Waiting is OVER! On to Citizenship Journey!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Meblue,

I'm impressed that you managed to collect so much evidence on your own, especially since you're going through such a difficult time in your life now with the death of your husband recently. Your list of evidence for the I-751 looks good enough to submit! You definitely have a lot of relevant stuff, and more likely than not shouldn't get an RFE. Yes, you've covered pretty much everything there, both financially and personally. Just make sure all your evidence covers the entire span of your marriage and conditional residency too.

If you need more ideas, here is a list of evidence that I submitted for the I-751 a few weeks ago: <a href="http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...=118868&hl"target="_blank">http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...=118868&hl </a>

Good luck on your I-751 and your immigration journey, more so, as you are filing this petition on your own on a waiver.

Ant (Stuck with the I-751 at the VSC...)

Hi Everyone,

Is this enough evidence for my I-751 Removal of conditions? Did I miss something? I need your advice please. Thank you.

meblue

I-751: Petition to Remove Conditions

USCIS California Service Center

P.O. Box 10751

Laguna Niguel, CA 92607-1075

Name

A# xxxxxxxxxx

Address

Phone number

To Whom It May Concern:

The enclosed package contains I-751 petition for removal of conditions of permanent resident with supporting documents and evidence showing proof of our happy marriage until the death of my husband. I enclosed a check for $545. My Husband and I were married in xxxxxxxxxx. Since my arrival in the United States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in my husband's home at xxxxxxxxx. I live in the same address until now.

1. Check $545 – ( I-751 fee $465 and Biometric fee $ 80)

2. Form I-751 Petition for removal of conditions of permanent resident

3. Copies of Green Card front and back and Notice of Action approval form

4. Death Certificate of my husband - Original Certified Copy

5. Copy of Marriage Certificate

6. Copies of Photo ID, SS cards and Employee ID

7. Copy of my Philippine Passport

8. Transcripts of joint tax returns 2006 and 2007.

9. Copy of 2006 Tax refund check

10. Copy of IRS Stimulus payment form and Stimulus check

11. Copies of our Debit Cards, joint bank account for our direct deposit

12. Pay checks showing direct deposit in the same joint bank account and showing home address

13. Bank Statements showing direct deposit

14. Copies of our Debit Cards and Bank Statements, joint bank account for our savings.

15. Copies of our visa credit cards showing a joint account number.

16. Original copies of visa credit card bills showing both our name on it.

17. Copy of Life insurance confirmation form listed me as beneficiary with 100% share.

18. Copies of Life insurance form and check that I received with 100% share as beneficiary, from my husband's life insurance.

19. Copies of my husband Dental Insurance showing me as his beneficiary.

20. Copies of Continuation Rights form of my husband dental plan for me as his beneficiary.

21. Copies of Approval form and Check from Social Security Services that I received as his beneficiary.

22. Copy of check from Emergency Assistance Fund from our company.

23. Copies of sympathy card and money order check from my husband's mother given to me to help me out for my husband's funeral.

24. Copies of various bills.

25. Copies of trip tickets and pictures taken during our trip.

26. 60 pictures of us together with family and friends taken from my arrival in the US until the death of my husband.

27. Four sworn affidavits by U.S. citizen friends, attesting to our relationship and marriage.

28. Copies of mails and cards from our relatives, friends and from our company received by me and my husband at our home address.

29. Copies of sympathy cards from our company, from friends and co-workers.

30. Copies of house ownership and copies of probate court petition

31. Form FC-029 regarding document copies.

Some documents submitted are exact photocopies of unaltered documents and I understand that I may be required to submit original documents to Immigration or Consular officer at a later date.

Thank you,

( printed name and signature)

Edited by AntandD

**Ant's 1432.gif1502.gif "Once Upon An American Immigration Journey" Condensed Timeline...**

2000 (72+ Months) "Loved": Long-Distance Dating Relationship. D Visited Ant in Canada.

2006 (<1 Month) "Visited": Ant Visited D in America. B-2 Visa Port of Entry Interrogation.

2006 (<1 Month) "Married": Wedding Elopement. Husband & Wife, D and Ant !! Together Forever!

2006 ( 3 Months I-485 Wait) "Adjusted": 2-Years Green Card.

2007 ( 2 Months) "Numbered": SSN Card.

2007 (<1 Months) "Licensed": NYS 4-Years Driver's License.

2009 (10 Months I-751 Wait) "Removed": 10-Years 5-Months Green Card.

2009 ( 9 Months Baby Wait) "Expected": Baby. It's a Boy, Baby A !!! We Are Family, Ant+D+BabyA !

2009 ( 4 Months) "Moved": New House Constructed and Moved Into.

2009 ( 2 Months N-400 Wait) "Naturalized": US Citizenship, Certificate of Naturalization. Goodbye USCIS!!!!

***Ant is a Naturalized American Citizen!!***: November 23, 2009 (Private Oath Ceremony: USCIS Office, Buffalo, NY, USA)

2009 (<1 Month) "Secured": US Citizen SSN Card.

2009 (<1 Month) "Enhanced": US Citizen NYS 8-Years Enhanced Driver's License. (in lieu of a US Passport)

2010 ( 1 Month) "Voted": US Citizen NYS Voter's Registration Card.

***~~~"The End...And the Americans, Ant+D+BabyA, lived 'Happily Ever After'!"...~~~***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oops..try this link instead (mentioned incorrectly in the above post):

If you need more ideas, here is a list of evidence that I submitted for the I-751 a few weeks ago: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...c=118868&hl

Ant

Edited by AntandD

**Ant's 1432.gif1502.gif "Once Upon An American Immigration Journey" Condensed Timeline...**

2000 (72+ Months) "Loved": Long-Distance Dating Relationship. D Visited Ant in Canada.

2006 (<1 Month) "Visited": Ant Visited D in America. B-2 Visa Port of Entry Interrogation.

2006 (<1 Month) "Married": Wedding Elopement. Husband & Wife, D and Ant !! Together Forever!

2006 ( 3 Months I-485 Wait) "Adjusted": 2-Years Green Card.

2007 ( 2 Months) "Numbered": SSN Card.

2007 (<1 Months) "Licensed": NYS 4-Years Driver's License.

2009 (10 Months I-751 Wait) "Removed": 10-Years 5-Months Green Card.

2009 ( 9 Months Baby Wait) "Expected": Baby. It's a Boy, Baby A !!! We Are Family, Ant+D+BabyA !

2009 ( 4 Months) "Moved": New House Constructed and Moved Into.

2009 ( 2 Months N-400 Wait) "Naturalized": US Citizenship, Certificate of Naturalization. Goodbye USCIS!!!!

***Ant is a Naturalized American Citizen!!***: November 23, 2009 (Private Oath Ceremony: USCIS Office, Buffalo, NY, USA)

2009 (<1 Month) "Secured": US Citizen SSN Card.

2009 (<1 Month) "Enhanced": US Citizen NYS 8-Years Enhanced Driver's License. (in lieu of a US Passport)

2010 ( 1 Month) "Voted": US Citizen NYS Voter's Registration Card.

***~~~"The End...And the Americans, Ant+D+BabyA, lived 'Happily Ever After'!"...~~~***

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Looks like you have "both barrows loaded".

Only suggestion I can make is ;

"States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in my husband’s home at xxxxxxxxx. I live in the same address until now."

States my husband and I lived happily together as husband and wife in OUR home at xxxxxxxxx where I still live.

Ingat!

Thanks for correcting my grammar. My english is not perfect and i really appreciate it.

meblue

I wasn't correcting your English. I was just saying it would sound better if you designated the house as "ours" instead of HIS. No biggy either way tho.

Also! FC-029 is pretty much obsolete and not used much anymore. Guess it wouldn't hurt tho.

Edited by Haole

K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Meblue,

I'm impressed that you managed to collect so much evidence on your own, especially since you're going through such a difficult time in your life now with the death of your husband recently. Your list of evidence for the I-751 looks good enough to submit! You definitely have a lot of relevant stuff, and more likely than not shouldn't get an RFE. Yes, you've covered pretty much everything there, both financially and personally. Just make sure all your evidence covers the entire span of your marriage and conditional residency too.

If you need more ideas, here is a list of evidence that I submitted for the I-751 a few weeks ago: <a href="http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...=118868&hl"target="_blank">http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...=118868&hl </a>

Good luck on your I-751 and your immigration journey, more so, as you are filing this petition on your own on a waiver.

Ant (Stuck with the I-751 at the VSC...)

Thanks AntandD.... Yes all my documents like the bank statements, paystubs, bills, cards and mails from family and friends including our trips covers the entire span of my marriage and conditional residency.

meblue

Edited by meblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I wasn't correcting your English. I was just saying it would sound better if you designated the house as "ours" instead of HIS. No biggy either way tho.

Also! FC-029 is pretty much obsolete and not used much anymore. Guess it wouldn't hurt tho.

You are right that it sounds better if i said Ours instead of his. So, i guess i won't include FC-029.

Thank you once again for the advice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Shouldn't be any problem for you removing conditions. When you apply for US Citizenship I believe you'll have to wait 5 years tho instead of 3 years if you were still married and living with your hubby.

I really can't see the reasoning behind that but there are LOTS of things with USCIS I can't comprehend.!


K1 denied, K3/K4, CR-1/CR-2, AOS, ROC, Adoption, US citizenship and dual citizenship

!! ALL PAU!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Seems like you cover everything. The only original document that they ask to submit are the affidavits from friends.

Yes you are right, but I got 4 copies of Death Certificate of my husband - Original Certified Copy, that's why i'll submit one copy. Our bank sent us bank statements every month for 2 years so i'll submit half of it. My husband and I also got lots of pay stubs so I'll also submit half of it. We also got lots of bills on both our names. These are the only original documents that I'll submit.

meblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Shouldn't be any problem for you removing conditions. When you apply for US Citizenship I believe you'll have to wait 5 years tho instead of 3 years if you were still married and living with your hubby.

I really can't see the reasoning behind that but there are LOTS of things with USCIS I can't comprehend.!

Yes, I hope and pray that the USCIS will not give me a hard time and I hope I'll get approved faster so I can move to the other states because It's hard for me to live here in my house all by myself. The memory of my husband is always here and It's hard for me to move on.

meblue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Meblue,

Haole is right. Make copies for the entire package that you are going to send to USCIS.

Good luck on your immigration journey!

Keeping you in our prayers,

PrinceandPrincess


threemonths09.jpg?t=1272087150Princess-Threemonthsold007-2.jpg?t=1271837591threemonths01-1.jpg?t=1272086957

Our Princess have her first tooth at five months of age.

fEdIm5.png?J2iWLNZY

I-130 (IR-5) Petitions for my Mom and Dad

*06-08-2010---Petition will send on this date???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×