Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
knup

F1 Status after marriage?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone.

First off, this website and the community has already helped me enormously in my AOS process. Thanks to all the contributor!

I'm almost done with all the paperwork and will probably send in my AOS package during the coming days. Something has struck my attention though and made me very nervous. I was here in the USA for the last 2 years on a F1 Visa. I got married this Summer and I am now applying for a green card. The thing is that I took off school during the Summer and now (Fall term) I am still not going to college which means, form what I know, that I loose my F1 student status.

Am I in troubles? Can I still file for AOS from my F1 Status?

Help is very much appreciated.

thanks,

Mischa

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Overstay is usually forgiven when marrying a US citizen.

If Summer was your regular "off-quarter", then you technically will become overstay two months after the beginning of the fall quarter. There is a two months grace period given by USCIS. So I do not believe you have accumulated any overstay. Just file your AOS.

Also, you might want to get in touch with your International adviser and let him/her know you are adjusting your status so that they don't flag your account or something.

I am not a lawyer so maybe someone can chime in and confirm/deny this. :)


AOS Approved on 10-17-08 (details in profile)

Removal of Conditions on 07-19-10

In this tedious process, we tend to forget that this is all worth it.

I love my hubby beyond anything in this world.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hello everyone.

First off, this website and the community has already helped me enormously in my AOS process. Thanks to all the contributor!

I'm almost done with all the paperwork and will probably send in my AOS package during the coming days. Something has struck my attention though and made me very nervous. I was here in the USA for the last 2 years on a F1 Visa. I got married this Summer and I am now applying for a green card. The thing is that I took off school during the Summer and now (Fall term) I am still not going to college which means, form what I know, that I loose my F1 student status.

Am I in troubles? Can I still file for AOS from my F1 Status?

Help is very much appreciated.

thanks,

Mischa

Yes you can, you will be in a legal limbo in which you won't be a permanent resident nor a student nor a tourist, but still you are legally able to stay in the US since you are a foreign spouse adjusting status.

P.S. Do not exit the country by no means until you have your advance parole in your hands or in case you didn't apply for it, until you have your green card.

Also, there is a subforum special for students, tourist and work visa holders adjusting status. :thumbs:


05/01/08 Green Card in mailbox!!

06/05/10 Real GREEN Card RECEIVED!

01/17/13 Sent application for US Citizenship!!!

01/19/13 Arrived to Arizona Lockbox

01/24/13 Notice of Action

01/25/13 Check cashed

01/28/13 NOA received by mail and biometrics letter mailed as per uscis.gov

02/14/13 Biometrics appointment

03/18/13 In-line for inteview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×