Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
steventhai

IR1/CR1 NEED HELP!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I FILED I130 FOR MY WIFE AND MY 2 CHILDREN UNDER 21 YEAR OLD IN 1 FORM"(I-130 ONLY, NO SEPERATE). NOW I GOT A PACKET FROM NVC TO PAY FOR VISA FEE ABOUT $400.00 USD AND I864. BUT ONLY HAVE MY WIFE'S NAME( NO 2 MY CHILDRENS' NAME ON THE NVC'S LETTER.)

ANYONE CAN HELP ME, IS IT THE RIGHT THING FOR ME TO BRING MY WIFE AND MY 2 CHILDREN AT THE SAME TIME? ALSO, I STILL WAIT FOR MY FILE TAX YEAR END 2008, BECAUSE MY INCOME ABOUT 10.000 A YEAR, SO I HAVE NEVER PAID FOR VISA FEE $400.00 UNTIL NOW.

COULD YOU ALL PLEASE HELP ME AND GIVE ME SOME IDEALS TO BRING MY WIFE AND MY 2 CHILDREN AS I'M EXPECTING NOW.

THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You were required to file separate forms for them. This is going to be a problem. I would suggest filing I-130s for them right away and as soon as you get NOA1 for them file an I-129F to get them K-4 visas. This way if they are processed quickly you may be able to combine the interviews. Otherwise they won't be able to travel with your wife untill they get separate interviews.

I don't think there is a fee wavier for the visa fee. You have a very low income do you have co-sponsors or assets you can show to prove you can financially support your family on the I-864. If you don't show you have access to more income for financial support they may reject their visa applications.

JBHypno


IR-1 / CR-1

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : Guangzhou, China

Marriage : 2007-06-11

I-130 Received : 2008-02-14

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-02-21

I-130 Touched : 2008-02-29

I-130 Congressman agrees to file expedite request : 2008-08-04

I-130 Transfered to CSC : 2008-08-27

I-130 Touched : 2008-08-28

I-130 Touched : 2008-09-04 (File received and pending at 11:30 PM)

I-130 Touched : 2008-09-05

I-130 Touched : 2008-09-08

I-130 Touched : 2008-09-19

I-130 Approved : 2008-09-19

I-130 Touched : 2008-09-22 (I think they are partying too much)

I-130 NOA2 : 2008-09-26

NVC

2008-09-29 : Received case number from operator

2008-10-01 : DS-3032 and AOS bill mailed

2008-10-03 : Mailed DS-3032 Express Mail

2008-10-06 : Received DS-3032 and AOS bill

2008-10-06 : DS-3032 received at NVC

2008-10-07 : Paid AOS fee online

2008-10-09 : AOS bill shows paid online

2008-10-09 : Mailed I-864 package Express Mail

2008-10-09 : DS-3032 approved and IV bill available online

2008-10-10 : Paid IV fee online

2008-10-13 : IV bill shows paid online

2008-10-15 : DS-230 package mailed Express Mail

2008-10-23 : Case complete

CONSULATE

2008-10-27 : Visa package shipped DHL to Guangzhou

2008-10-30 : Visa package arrives at customs clearing center in Guangzhou (2-4 months for clearance)

2009-02-19 : Visa package released from customs and delivered (3 months & 20 days later)

2009-04-28 : Interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You were required to file separate forms for them. This is going to be a problem. I would suggest filing I-130s for them right away and as soon as you get NOA1 for them file an I-129F to get them K-4 visas. This way if they are processed quickly you may be able to combine the interviews. Otherwise they won't be able to travel with your wife untill they get separate interviews.

I don't think there is a fee wavier for the visa fee. You have a very low income do you have co-sponsors or assets you can show to prove you can financially support your family on the I-864. If you don't show you have access to more income for financial support they may reject their visa applications.

JBHypno

THANK YOU jbhypno VERY MUCH.

SO WHAT I'M GONNA DO NOW? FILE FOR MY SON AND DAUGHTER, AND I'LL WRITE A LETTER TO NVC TO EXPLAIN FOR THEM ABOUT MY CASE? I NEED SOME HELP, PLEASE.

THANK YOU FOR ALL YOU'RE GUYS.

HAVE A WONDERFUN DAY

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You were required to file separate forms for them. This is going to be a problem. I would suggest filing I-130s for them right away and as soon as you get NOA1 for them file an I-129F to get them K-4 visas. This way if they are processed quickly you may be able to combine the interviews. Otherwise they won't be able to travel with your wife untill they get separate interviews.

I don't think there is a fee wavier for the visa fee. You have a very low income do you have co-sponsors or assets you can show to prove you can financially support your family on the I-864. If you don't show you have access to more income for financial support they may reject their visa applications.

JBHypno

I would suggest filing I-130s for them right away and as soon as you get NOA1 for them file an I-129F to get them K-4 visas.

Edited by will92104

USCIS

08/21/2008- Mailed I-130 today

08/23/2008- I-130 recieved at chicago lock box

08/27/2008- NOA1 notice date

01/05/2009- recieved NOA2 approval e-mail from CRIS

NVC

2009-01-16 : NVC Received and Case Number Assigned (don't know exact date)

2009-01-16 : DS-3032 and AOS bill generated

2009-01-25 : DS-3032 sent (by e-mail)

2009-01-28 : AOS bill invoiced (paid online)

2009-02-02 : AOS bill PAID and cover sheet printed

2009-02-02 : AOS package sent to NVC (sent overnight)

2009-01-29 : DS-3032 Choice of Agent accepted

2??? : AOS entered into NVC system (NVC recieved AOS 03-feb-2009)

2009-02-01 : IV bill invoiced(paid online)

2009-02-03 : IV bill PAID and cover sheet printed

2009-02-23 : Medical completed

2009-03-13: DS-230 and Packet 3 sent to NVC

2009-03-17: DS-230 and packet 3 recieved by NVC

2009-03-27: RFE to correct a date on DS-230

2009-03-30: Corrected DS-230 recieved by NVC

2009-04-06 : case complete at NVC

Embassy

2009-05-01 : Forward the case to Embassy in Bangkok, Thailand

2009-06-03 : Interview at Embassy APPROVED!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×