Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
adil123

I-864

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

sorry guys for asking again cause my wife s dad like i told u before accept to be my co sponsor and he file his tax with his wife i mean joint tax and he s the one who make more so the question is do her wife need to file the I864 too or just him ?

he just give me his tax with w-2 and pay stab so he dont have 1099 form what u think guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Re filling out the form:I think he is the only one who needs to fill it out unless he needs to include her income to meet the guideline amount. We did not have a cosponsor because my income is enough, so I'm not really sure how this works, but there was something in the directions about filling out an additional form (I-864A, maybe?) if relying on the income of other household members to meet the required income level.

Re copies of the cosponsor tax return: The simplest thing for you to do is send a tax transcript. Your in-laws can request this from the IRS for free. There is a link somewhere on VJ for how to do that.

If you send a photocopy of his return, you have to send copies of every document showing income reported---that means any schedules they filed, BOTH W2s (that is assuming she has an income; she might not), and any 1099 forms (which they really should keep records of for 7 years anyway).

The other option is to order a tax transcript from the IRS. That's what most people on here do because it is easier. One person on here had the problem of requesting it and not getting the requested transcripts from them soon enough, however. Most people have not had a problem and found it very easy to do.

Re employment letter and pay stubs:That can probably be from your father-in-law only, assuming that his income standing alone is enough to meet the amount needed to cosponsor. The form does not say this type of evidence is required, but they may ask for it later on.


K1

10/02/2007 ~ Sent I-129F to CSC

2/27/2008 ~ NOA2!!! (148 days)

5/27/2008 ~ Interview --- APPROVED!!

5/28/2008 ~ Visa in hand (239 days)

7/17/2008 ~ POE Portal, North Dakota

7/26/2008 ~ Marriage

AOS

8/26/2008 ~ Sent AOS/AP/EAD to Chicago lockbox

9/18/2008 ~ Biometrics in St Louis

9/22/2008 ~ Transferred to CSC

11/05/2008 ~ AP/EAD approved (71 days)

1/20/2009 ~ AOS approved!!! (147 days)

1/29/2009 ~ 2-year GC arrived (156 days)

Removing Conditions

11/18/2010 ~ Sent I-751 to CSC

11/19/2010 ~ I-751 delivered to CSC

11/19/2010 ~ NOA1

12/10/2010 ~ Received biometrics letter

12/21/2010 ~ Biometrics in St Louis

12/29/2010 ~ Touch

1/04/2011 ~ Case status finally available online

2/16/2011 ~ Approved!! (89 days)

2/22/2011 ~ 10-year GC arrived (95 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's a form you get from your bank showing interest income or from any stock brokerage or funds manager showing other kinds of investment income (dividends, capital gains, interest, etc). You don't actually submit it with your tax return (I think if it's above a certain amount you do?) but you are supposed to keep them for 7 years so you have it in case you are audited. Has he seen the directions for the form? I ask because if I were not familiar with this process and someone needed copies of my tax return for something (financial aid for a child's college tuition or something), I would probably assume they only meant what I sent to the IRS (ie, return, schedules, and W2).

This probably will make more sense for your in-laws since they are used to filing US taxes. The directions are fairly straightforward, but of course if you have no clue what randomly numbered forms are because you've never filed a US tax return, not so much. Before going through this process, I sure couldn't have told you what an I-134 or DS-3025 was.


K1

10/02/2007 ~ Sent I-129F to CSC

2/27/2008 ~ NOA2!!! (148 days)

5/27/2008 ~ Interview --- APPROVED!!

5/28/2008 ~ Visa in hand (239 days)

7/17/2008 ~ POE Portal, North Dakota

7/26/2008 ~ Marriage

AOS

8/26/2008 ~ Sent AOS/AP/EAD to Chicago lockbox

9/18/2008 ~ Biometrics in St Louis

9/22/2008 ~ Transferred to CSC

11/05/2008 ~ AP/EAD approved (71 days)

1/20/2009 ~ AOS approved!!! (147 days)

1/29/2009 ~ 2-year GC arrived (156 days)

Removing Conditions

11/18/2010 ~ Sent I-751 to CSC

11/19/2010 ~ I-751 delivered to CSC

11/19/2010 ~ NOA1

12/10/2010 ~ Received biometrics letter

12/21/2010 ~ Biometrics in St Louis

12/29/2010 ~ Touch

1/04/2011 ~ Case status finally available online

2/16/2011 ~ Approved!! (89 days)

2/22/2011 ~ 10-year GC arrived (95 days)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×