Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
blondie2713

affadavit of support

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So I don't make enough to fully support my husband and I have read mixed messages about whether joint sponsers are allowed. I am filing in Juarez Mexico and have heard they are, is this true? My parents have to do all the requirements I do, right. Letter from employer, last few pay stubs and the last 3 years of tax returns along with the form? Problem is my parents haven't filed this years taxes, so do I tell them to get on it or will the previous 2004-2006 years be ok. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So I don't make enough to fully support my husband and I have read mixed messages about whether joint sponsers are allowed. I am filing in Juarez Mexico and have heard they are, is this true? My parents have to do all the requirements I do, right. Letter from employer, last few pay stubs and the last 3 years of tax returns along with the form? Problem is my parents haven't filed this years taxes, so do I tell them to get on it or will the previous 2004-2006 years be ok. Thanks

I forgot to mention that I didn't work all of 2008 in the US, so do I just skip that year or what?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
So I don't make enough to fully support my husband and I have read mixed messages about whether joint sponsers are allowed. I am filing in Juarez Mexico and have heard they are, is this true? My parents have to do all the requirements I do, right. Letter from employer, last few pay stubs and the last 3 years of tax returns along with the form? Problem is my parents haven't filed this years taxes, so do I tell them to get on it or will the previous 2004-2006 years be ok. Thanks

I forgot to mention that I didn't work all of 2008 in the US, so do I just skip that year or what?

Whether or not co-sponsors are allowed, I don't know about Mexico.

Your co-sponsor needs to meet the same criteria as you, and they need to provide the same documents/evidence as you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

I learned somewhere that reason they need to see the three years of income tax return is to make sure that you don't owed any tax to the government. if that year you don't file an income tax return, you must write a letter such as that you don't make enough to qualify to file an income tax return. I guess what the CO want to see was the present income you make. if you don't make enough then you will need to have a co-sponsor.


03/12/08 Engagement Ceremony

06/16/08 I-129F send

06/23/08 NOA1 Hard copy received

06/23/08 Touched

07/09/08 Touched

07/10/08 Touched

11/05/08 NOA2 Notice date

11/10/08 NOA2 Hard copy received

11/12/08 NVC sent my petition to embassy

12/20/08 Packet 3 received by petitioner

02/10/09 Packet 3 sent

03/05/09 Medical Exam

04/01/09 Interview Date-Passed!

04/24/09 Visa pick up!

7/24/09 Arrive in U.S

8/12/09 Applied for Social Security Card

8/25/09 Civil Marriage

9/01/09 Apply for Green Card

11/09/09 Green card received

10122.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×