Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
JeffnBhing

Marriage certificate no new last name?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Our marriage certificate has my name and Bhings name, there is no place where it indicates her last name being changed. We have went to the courthouse with no specific answer. What do we do regarding this issue and the AOS application? I guess they changed this recently in Michigan.

Thanks in advance.

Jeff


I-129F mailed 12-17-2007

Received at CSC 12-18-2007

NOA1 December 19 2007

NOA2 April 30 2008

NVC sent packet to Manila May 12 2008

Interview set for June 18

Visa Denial, Contested & Approved

PDOS June 23

Flight to USA June 26

Arrival at DTW Visa accepted

Welcome to America!!!

Married 07/18/2008

Applied SS 07/22/09

Applied AOS around same time

Very happily married

EAD received Sept.

AP received Sept

No RFE's ...??

AOS Appointment 04-02-2009

AOS approved! Green card to be sent 3-6 weeks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Our marriage certificate has my name and Bhings name, there is no place where it indicates her last name being changed. We have went to the courthouse with no specific answer. What do we do regarding this issue and the AOS application? I guess they changed this recently in Michigan.

Thanks in advance.

Jeff

Hi there..your wife's name in your marriage certificate was in her maiden name because you were not married yet when you filed for marriage license and its the exact copy. That's not a problem with AOS application. Its up to you and her which will she choose to put in her greencard if she would retain her maiden name,put a hyphen between her maiden surname and your surname OR use your surname solely. Like me, I wanted to carry my husband's name so I put that in my AOS application. Good luck :thumbs:

Edited by richo

USflag.gifr.gifi.gifc.gifh.gifo.gifphilippine_flag.gif

AOS & EAD TIMELINE:

July 21, 2008---(ORIGINAL) NOA1 for AOS & EAD

July 29, 2008---"WALK-IN" BIOMETRICS DONE (AOS & EAD-1)

Oct 14, 2008---EAD1 CARD ARRIVES! Approval date is Oct. 2, 2008

Dec 10, 2008---INTERVIEW DAY! APPROVED!!!

Dec 17, 2008---WELCOME NOTICE RECEIVED

Jan 9, 2009---CARD RECEIVED FINALLY! Approval date 12-10-08..expires on 12-10-10

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

Sept 10,2010---REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

CITIZENSHIP

Sept 10,2011---Application for citizenship

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Perfect!!! Thanks much


I-129F mailed 12-17-2007

Received at CSC 12-18-2007

NOA1 December 19 2007

NOA2 April 30 2008

NVC sent packet to Manila May 12 2008

Interview set for June 18

Visa Denial, Contested & Approved

PDOS June 23

Flight to USA June 26

Arrival at DTW Visa accepted

Welcome to America!!!

Married 07/18/2008

Applied SS 07/22/09

Applied AOS around same time

Very happily married

EAD received Sept.

AP received Sept

No RFE's ...??

AOS Appointment 04-02-2009

AOS approved! Green card to be sent 3-6 weeks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Perfect!!! Thanks much

My husband and I were married in South Carolina and our marriage certificate is the same as yours which is normal. I have chosen to hyphenate and that is the name that I have used on all my AOS applications. My new SS Card does not have the hyphen but it does reflect both my maiden and married names. I guess it's up to you and your wife to decide what her last name shall be.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I decided to keep my maiden name until we were through with the process, and then I might possibly hyphenate. I thought it would negate any possible issues that could arise with a name change. Though I understand why it is important to some women to change their name.


wtf-picard.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×