Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
ShokoySirena

Question: What is "Singleness" document and who needs it?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hello,

I am confused about this "singleness" document. My Filipina fiance is divorced and we are going through U.S. Embassy in Tokyo. My question is, do we still need this "singleness" document even if we already have the Divorce Decree and Report of Divorce from Philippine Embassy Tokyo? And, if it is needed, how do we go about aquiring it?


08-05-2008: Date I-129F Sent

08-13-2008: Date I-129F NOA1

08-18-2008: Touched

12-17-2008: Date I-129F NOA2

12-17-2008: IGOR's List #126

12-23-2008: NVC Received

12-29-2008: NVC Left

01-05-2009: Consulate Received

01-09-2009: Packet 3 Received (Requesting copy of current passport, Divorce decree, and Birth Certificate NOT late registered)

01-13-2009: Packet 3 Sent

01-29-2009: Letter requesting for additional documents (preliminary interview form, Baptismal certificate, previous passports, school records, all old/new ID cards, evidence of ongoing relationship)

02-10-2009: Additional documents sent

03-10-2009: Interview appointment letter received via E-mail

03-23-2009: Interview (Received 221g requesting another Philippines NBI clearance under married name)

04-03-2009: Sent NBI clearance along with current valid passport

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hello,

I am confused about this "singleness" document. My Filipina fiance is divorced and we are going through U.S. Embassy in Tokyo. My question is, do we still need this "singleness" document even if we already have the Divorce Decree and Report of Divorce from Philippine Embassy Tokyo? And, if it is needed, how do we go about aquiring it?

In the philippines..its called the CENOMAR (certificate of no marriage) which we can acquire thru NSO. And if your fiancee got married there in the philippines we dont have divorce but ANNULMENT. But it seems like she's married in tokyo ? I guess if she got married in tokyo and didnt report it in national statics office in the philippines then there's no record of that marriage in the philippines and she can still have CENOMAR.


USflag.gifr.gifi.gifc.gifh.gifo.gifphilippine_flag.gif

AOS & EAD TIMELINE:

July 21, 2008---(ORIGINAL) NOA1 for AOS & EAD

July 29, 2008---"WALK-IN" BIOMETRICS DONE (AOS & EAD-1)

Oct 14, 2008---EAD1 CARD ARRIVES! Approval date is Oct. 2, 2008

Dec 10, 2008---INTERVIEW DAY! APPROVED!!!

Dec 17, 2008---WELCOME NOTICE RECEIVED

Jan 9, 2009---CARD RECEIVED FINALLY! Approval date 12-10-08..expires on 12-10-10

REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

Sept 10,2010---REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

CITIZENSHIP

Sept 10,2011---Application for citizenship

.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to get one in Jordan. They had them on hand at the embassy and they notorized it there for $15 (i think?)

I dont know if that applies everywhere. I just emailed the embassy before I went, try that.


"you fondle my trigger then you blame my gun"

Timeline: 13 month long journey from filing to visa in hand

If you were lucky and got an approval and reunion with your loved one rather quickly; Please refrain from telling people who waited 6+ months just to get out of a service center to "chill out" or to "stop whining" It's insensitive,and unecessary. Once you walk a mile in their shoes you will understand and be heard.

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You may not need it especially if she already has her divorce decree, it depends on the embassy. Even though my husband is filipino we went through the Abu Dhabi embassy and we were not asked for the CENOMAR. I think there's a japan specific thread around here somewhere that might be a good place to ask.

good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×