Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Dylan&Douglas

Affidavit of Support

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Greetings to all! If you are filing for a K-1 fiance visa, when the time comes do you need to include previous tax forms if you are NOT self employed. I'm concerned because the last couple of years I was a nursing student. Therefore my income level was very low. I started working as a gradutate nurse in May ( 2008 ) and now I'm officialy a Registered Nurse. I earn a good salary now ...but not in the previous 3 years though. So anyone file a fiance visa and just submit a letter from employer, bank info etc...or is everyone including tax forms for the fiance visa?

Thanks in advance for any info that someone can offer...and may God bless and help everyone that is on this journey. : )post-53842-1220040596_thumb.jpg


August 21, 2008: I-129F sent

August 30, 2008: NOA1

February 02, 2009: NOA2

March 2-3, 2009: Medical at St. Luke's

March 19, 2009: interview US Embassy- Manila

March 24, 2009: Visa received

April 02, 2009: CFO at PRISM

June 30, 2009: Dylan & Douglas enter USA together POE Chicago

July 3, 2009: applied for marriage license

July 7, 2009: got Married and received marriage certificate

July 28, 2009: SSN received

AOS

August 19, 2009: AOS sent

August 25, 2009: NOA (AP,EAD,AOS)

August 31, 2009: received Biometrics appointment for AOS & EAD (dated Aug.27,2009)

Sept.18, 2009: Case transferred to CSC

Sept.24, 2009: Biometrics Appointment

Sept.28,2009: EAD & AP Approval

Oct. 5,2009: received EAD card & AP (mail)

Nov.5,2009: AOS approved( 72days from NOA)

Nov. 13, 2009: GC received(mail)

Removing Conditions I-751

Sept. 20,2011: Sent I-751 Petition to remove conditions

June 2012: 10 year GC approved

N400 Naturalization

August 16,2012 : Sent N400

August 31, 2012 : early Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

they will need the most recent tax return..and u could back it up with ur employment letter..goodluck!


Love is an unexpected thing...and when it arrives grab it with all ur heart....it may pass u jsut once.......

1_217966694l.jpg

11.20.07 : mailed I130

01.23.08 : NOA1

04.21.08 : mailed I129F

04.22.08 : NOA1

05.14.08 : NOA2 both for I 130 and I 129F

06.26.08 : medical exam 2nd day PASSED!!

07.09.08 : interview day! PASSED! PINK SLIP!

07.15.08 : visa on hand!!!

08.01.08 : POE SFO (home with my papi!)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Greetings to all! If you are filing for a K-1 fiance visa, when the time comes do you need to include previous tax forms if you are NOT self employed. I'm concerned because the last couple of years I was a nursing student. Therefore my income level was very low. I started working as a gradutate nurse in May ( 2008 ) and now I'm officialy a Registered Nurse. I earn a good salary now ...but not in the previous 3 years though. So anyone file a fiance visa and just submit a letter from employer, bank info etc...or is everyone including tax forms for the fiance visa?

Thanks in advance for any info that someone can offer...and may God bless and help everyone that is on this journey. : )post-53842-1220040596_thumb.jpg

Yeah thats a good point. I'm still wondering if its necessary to have tax info for the affidavit of support....specifically for people who have been succesfull with a Philippines fiance visa etc.


August 21, 2008: I-129F sent

August 30, 2008: NOA1

February 02, 2009: NOA2

March 2-3, 2009: Medical at St. Luke's

March 19, 2009: interview US Embassy- Manila

March 24, 2009: Visa received

April 02, 2009: CFO at PRISM

June 30, 2009: Dylan & Douglas enter USA together POE Chicago

July 3, 2009: applied for marriage license

July 7, 2009: got Married and received marriage certificate

July 28, 2009: SSN received

AOS

August 19, 2009: AOS sent

August 25, 2009: NOA (AP,EAD,AOS)

August 31, 2009: received Biometrics appointment for AOS & EAD (dated Aug.27,2009)

Sept.18, 2009: Case transferred to CSC

Sept.24, 2009: Biometrics Appointment

Sept.28,2009: EAD & AP Approval

Oct. 5,2009: received EAD card & AP (mail)

Nov.5,2009: AOS approved( 72days from NOA)

Nov. 13, 2009: GC received(mail)

Removing Conditions I-751

Sept. 20,2011: Sent I-751 Petition to remove conditions

June 2012: 10 year GC approved

N400 Naturalization

August 16,2012 : Sent N400

August 31, 2012 : early Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi..my fiancee's returns for 3 years were low income also but its ok as long that u have stable job and u meet the poverty line...u will just need ur COE that shows ur annual income and ur position and also ur pay stubs and bank statement.

Send PM to Francis Rohan

She's done with her K1 interview and she got approved,Her fiancee's 3 years tax returns were low income also.

Where u from in FL?My fiancee is from Florida too.

Good luck!!!

<h3 style="font-size: 20px;">

</h3>


N-400 Naturalization

04/25/2012 - sent N-400 package to USCIS Dallas

04/28/2012 - package delivered at USCIS Dallas

I-751 Removal of Condition

03/22/2011 - sent I-751 package to USCIS Vermont via USPS Priority+Certified mail with Return receipt

03/24/2011 - package delivered at VSC according to USPS tracking

03/25/2011 - package received by Center Director according to Return receipt

04/04/2011 - NOA received - dated 03/25/2011

04/11/2011 - Biometrics Appointment Notice received -notice date 04/08/2011

04/28/2011 - Biometrics Appointment - Done!

10/14/2011 - Card Production Email

10/17/2011 - Approval Notice received - dated 10/06/2011

11/04/2011 - 10yrs green card received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi..my fiancee's returns for 3 years were low income also but its ok as long that u have stable job and u meet the poverty line...u will just need ur COE that shows ur annual income and ur position and also ur pay stubs and bank statement.

Send PM to Francis Rohan

She's done with her K1 interview and she got approved,Her fiancee's 3 years tax returns were low income also.

Where u from in FL?My fiancee is from Florida too.

Good luck!!!

<h3 style="font-size: 20px;">

</h3>

thanks for the info. I'm in central florida. ( Lakeland ) It's in between Tampa and Orlando

Janurary 20, 2008Met at Filipinaheart.com quickly became great friends.

February 2008 Started falling in love and can't wait to see each other every day online at Yahoo Messenger.

March 2008 Still chatting every day. Douglas has 2 months left to finish Registered Nursing school at this point. Started making plans for a visit to the Philippines after graduation.

May 2, 2008 Graduated nursing school.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June : Made so many plans for the Philippines trip and to go to Boracay but these fell through due to typhoon Frank and other problems.

July 4th 2008 ARRIVED IN THE PHILIPINNES at the Manila airport late in the evening . My precious Dylan was soooo beautiful, I will never forget seeing her in person for the first time : )

July 7, 2008 We traveled with Dylan's mom at our side to Puerto Galera....to an amazing resort called Coco Beach.

July 8, 2008 Proposed to Dylan down at the seashore late in the evening...and she recieved her engagement ring.

Had an amazing time

July 12 Headed back to Bacoor Cavite

July 13 Visited Cathedral of praise in Manila

July 16 Flew to Dylans hometown in Tacloban, Leyte

Met approximately 1 Million relatives : ) : ) : )

July 19 Back to Cavite

July 20 Fly back to the usa..land in Los Angeles..and then on to Tampa

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

August 21, 2008 (( Express mailed)) completed Fiance Visa application to vermont service center.

August 22, 2008 12:30pm package is delivered.

August 30, 2008 NOTICE OF ACTION ( 1 ) recieved!!!!! with a date of August 25th on it.


August 21, 2008: I-129F sent

August 30, 2008: NOA1

February 02, 2009: NOA2

March 2-3, 2009: Medical at St. Luke's

March 19, 2009: interview US Embassy- Manila

March 24, 2009: Visa received

April 02, 2009: CFO at PRISM

June 30, 2009: Dylan & Douglas enter USA together POE Chicago

July 3, 2009: applied for marriage license

July 7, 2009: got Married and received marriage certificate

July 28, 2009: SSN received

AOS

August 19, 2009: AOS sent

August 25, 2009: NOA (AP,EAD,AOS)

August 31, 2009: received Biometrics appointment for AOS & EAD (dated Aug.27,2009)

Sept.18, 2009: Case transferred to CSC

Sept.24, 2009: Biometrics Appointment

Sept.28,2009: EAD & AP Approval

Oct. 5,2009: received EAD card & AP (mail)

Nov.5,2009: AOS approved( 72days from NOA)

Nov. 13, 2009: GC received(mail)

Removing Conditions I-751

Sept. 20,2011: Sent I-751 Petition to remove conditions

June 2012: 10 year GC approved

N400 Naturalization

August 16,2012 : Sent N400

August 31, 2012 : early Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Rodge and Ninfa. So from what I've gathered so far it appears they only require the previous year. With this being said I'm going to work as much as possible until year end....being I only really started working in May...but left for a while to the philippines too. Thanks for your reply and encouragement.


August 21, 2008: I-129F sent

August 30, 2008: NOA1

February 02, 2009: NOA2

March 2-3, 2009: Medical at St. Luke's

March 19, 2009: interview US Embassy- Manila

March 24, 2009: Visa received

April 02, 2009: CFO at PRISM

June 30, 2009: Dylan & Douglas enter USA together POE Chicago

July 3, 2009: applied for marriage license

July 7, 2009: got Married and received marriage certificate

July 28, 2009: SSN received

AOS

August 19, 2009: AOS sent

August 25, 2009: NOA (AP,EAD,AOS)

August 31, 2009: received Biometrics appointment for AOS & EAD (dated Aug.27,2009)

Sept.18, 2009: Case transferred to CSC

Sept.24, 2009: Biometrics Appointment

Sept.28,2009: EAD & AP Approval

Oct. 5,2009: received EAD card & AP (mail)

Nov.5,2009: AOS approved( 72days from NOA)

Nov. 13, 2009: GC received(mail)

Removing Conditions I-751

Sept. 20,2011: Sent I-751 Petition to remove conditions

June 2012: 10 year GC approved

N400 Naturalization

August 16,2012 : Sent N400

August 31, 2012 : early Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×