Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
wisdom

change of name

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

i have not yet changed my surname coz i had a couple of exams for which i had registered with my maiden name and which needed my passport. also my lawyer told me that as we were filing with my maiden name it would create trouble if i went ahead and changed my name after i had filed.

is he right or should i change my name. i have the required documents for the same does my passport change or is it just additional pages to it.

has somebody experienced the same. i am from mumbai.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

u have to add ur hubby's surname ... i have changed my surname and got my passport changed from bangalore in 3 days.. u have to change ur passport and u can get it in 3 days if u go in person..

Get an affidavit for it from the lawyer of change of name.. and also got to publish cahnge of name in local newspaper .. it might cost u ard 50Rs ..

Ur passport with ur husbands surname to ur name is one of the most impt document for K3 visa

if exams r the prob . u can always produce ur old and new passport as document and request a letter to them beforehand ..

if every paper goes well .. u wont have any delay with visa process .. so its better u get it changed

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
i have not yet changed my surname coz i had a couple of exams for which i had registered with my maiden name and which needed my passport. also my lawyer told me that as we were filing with my maiden name it would create trouble if i went ahead and changed my name after i had filed.

is he right or should i change my name. i have the required documents for the same does my passport change or is it just additional pages to it.

has somebody experienced the same. i am from mumbai.

I have filed the forms with my married name, though my passport is in my madame name. The consulate simply issued the visa in my madame name and suggested I use the married name in America when apply for SSN and driver license. I think my consulate understands it's not common and quite tedious to change name in passport in Malaysia.

Leah


USCIS

03/15/08 Mailed I-130 package

07/17 I-130 package delivered to Chicago lockbox

03/26 NOA1 received (Priority date 03/24/08)

04/18 Touched

06/05 Expedite request on humanitarian ground (medical emergency)

06/16, 06/17, 06/18, 06/19, 06/20 Touched

06/28 Received RFE dated 06/23

06/30 mailed RFE express mail to CSC

07/02, 07/03 Touched

07/08 07/09 Touched. "RFE received & processing resumed"

07/11 Congress aide found out I-130 was approved on 07/09!!!

07/17 NOA2 hardcopy dated 07/09

07/21 Approval notice hardcopy dated 07/11 I-130 was approved in 116 days from filing date (expedited).

NVC

07/15 NVC received and assigned case #

07/16 Emailed expedite request & supporting documents

07/17 DS-3032 and AOS fee bill generated, Emailed DS-3032.

07/21 Received DS-3032 & AOS fee bill hardcopy.

07/24 NVC approved expedite request

US Consulate

07/31 Package arrived at US consulate

08/01 Was told to pick up packet 3 on 08/04

08/04 Req packet 3 send by mail.

08/09 Received packet 3

08/11 Returned packet 3

08/15 Picked up packet 4 & medical check up

08/28 Submitted civil docs & paid $400 IV fee. Visa Interview & approved !!!

08/29 Visa in hand

09/30 POE IR1 visa interview took 166 days from the I-130 filing date (expedited).

10/04 Applied for SSN in married name.

11/11 Welcome notice received (dated 11/04)

11/15 Received Green card.

11/21 2nd Welcome notice received (dated 11/13)

11/24 Received SS card in maiden name.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×