Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
LarryW

NVC Process after NOA2

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Having just received our NOA2, I went to the NVC section of the VJ forum for the first time. Now, I am confused?

I see many timelines here that say on a certain date NOA2 received, a few days later NVC received, a few days to weeks later Counsulate Office received and packet 3 sent to fiance ..... and, I thought (and hoped) that this was how it was supposed to go. But, now when I look on the NVC forum, for some reason there it seems that the process through NVC is so much more complicated than that .... with the AOS and the payment of fees, and the I-864 and DS-3032 and DS-230 ... and the suggestions for shortcuts through what sounds like a complicated and long NVC process???

So, now I am confused ... which is it? Is it a straightforward process where my application will go to NVC and be automatically (assuming everything is in order) get forwarded on to Manilla without any further forms or fees required from me ..... OR ..... do I (and/or my finace) need to now be working on filling out all of these other forms and fees for NVC, and having them ready to go to speed up the NVC process??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Will you need you NVC letter or email to get medical? I think no need to schedule the medical, just need appropriate documents, passport and NVC letter. Then just show up.

Can you pay ur Delbros now, or do u need to wait?

Ronnie


Product-500.jpg

phsmall.gif

Vermont Service Center

I-129F Sent : 05-07-08

I-129F NOA1 : 05-15-08

Touched : 06-26-08

NOA2 : 08/29/08

ApprovaL NVC sent:09/01/08

Arrived @ NCV :09/03/08

called NVC 09/04/08 received case #*

NOA2 hard copy in mail Sept. 6, 2008

LetteR from NVC: Sept. 8, 2008

Left NVC : Sept. 24, 2008 > Arrived Sept. 29th

Medical Oct. : 7/13/2008 passed!

Interview date: Oct. 20,2008 7am ***APPROVED***

Visa delivery : Oct. 23,2008

Arrival in USA : oCt. 29 ,2008 POE Houston, Tx.

Life is good !!

<

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Having just received our NOA2, I went to the NVC section of the VJ forum for the first time. Now, I am confused?

I see many timelines here that say on a certain date NOA2 received, a few days later NVC received, a few days to weeks later Counsulate Office received and packet 3 sent to fiance ..... and, I thought (and hoped) that this was how it was supposed to go. But, now when I look on the NVC forum, for some reason there it seems that the process through NVC is so much more complicated than that .... with the AOS and the payment of fees, and the I-864 and DS-3032 and DS-230 ... and the suggestions for shortcuts through what sounds like a complicated and long NVC process???

So, now I am confused ... which is it? Is it a straightforward process where my application will go to NVC and be automatically (assuming everything is in order) get forwarded on to Manilla without any further forms or fees required from me ..... OR ..... do I (and/or my finace) need to now be working on filling out all of these other forms and fees for NVC, and having them ready to go to speed up the NVC process??

For the K1, during the NVC, you do nothing. Then it will be FWD'd to the Manila Embassy. She will receive a letter from them indicating they have it and she should begin preparing for both the medical exam and embassy interview. The medical is first come/first serve walk in; but, you will have to call to schedule for the interview. There are more fees and applications. I am going through this particular phase now. The following links from the US embassy Manila helped seemed easy enough...

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3023.html

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3217.html

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3218.html

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3219.html

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3220.html

http://manila.usembassy.gov/wwwh3238.html


I Am My Beloved's, My Beloved Is Mine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×