Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
YsoHARD

Starting this K3 Journey (just filed I-130) Peru

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have not been in Peru long enough to file at the embasy. So I am doing everything from Peru as if I was living in Colorado (I will go back to Colorado in November). Has anyone done this? Any tips/Advice?


12-28-2006- Met in Colorado

04-20-2007- She left Colorado

07-18-2007- I Arrived in Peru

08-17-2007- I Left Peru

04-20-2008- I Arrived in Peru

06-27-2008- Married in Peru

11-03-2008- Fly back to Colorado

CSC

07-25-2008- Sent I-130

07-31-2008- I-130 Recieved

08-04-2008- NOA-1

08-18-2008- NOA-2

NVS

08-25-2008- Recieved at NVC

08-27-2008- DS-3032 emailed

09-03-2008- AOS bill, DS-3032 generated

09-04-2008- DS-3032 emailed

09-08-2008- IIN recieved by mail

09-08-2008- AOS bill payed online

09-09-2008- IV bill payed online

09-17-2008- AOS sent

09-17-2008- IV DS-230 sent

09-24-2008- *Recieved DS-3032 paper work in mail from NVC--thank god for VJ and shortcuts!!

09-30-2008- Case Complete

xx-xx-2008- Medical exam

11-04-2008- Interview

11-xx-2008- P.O.E.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to prove that you are domiciled in the US. Proof of residency such as billing statements and certificate of employment in the US would help. My husband and I were in the same situation. He lived in the Philippines for a year and before we could file the petition, he had to move back to the US and get a job to prove that he is domiciled in the United States.

However, if you are living in Peru because of a special circumstance (such as temporary missionary-based residence in Peru), you have to provide evidence of such. I saw a complete list in the USEM's website. YOu can check the website of your embassy for further details.


I-130 Sent : 2008-04-08

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-04-14

touched: 2008-04-28

touched: 2008-05-12

touched: 2008-06-20

APPROVED: 2008-06-23

IR1 abandoned.

I-129F Sent : 2008-04-25

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-04-28

touched: 2008-05-13

touched: 2008-06-20

APPROVED: 2008-06-23

NOA2 received in mail: 2008-06-26 (*still pending on website*)

I-129F left NVC on the way to the US Embassy in Manila: 2008-07-02

received snail mail from NVC that I-129F has been sent to the US Embassy in Manila: 07-07-2008

Date consulate received I-129F: 2008-07-08

2008-07-11: Called US embassy to set up appointment

2008-07-14: paid DELBROS doc verification fee at Metrobank and immigrant visa fee at BPI

2008-07-17: MEDICAL; referred to psych evaluation due to scars

2008-07-24: PSYCH Evaluation

2008-07-28: Result ready, asked to come back anytime for immunization

2008-07-29: IMMUNIZATION

INTERVIEW: 2008-08-04; pink slip (delbros delivery receipt)

2008-08-06: Received text from Delbros that they will deliver my visa tomorrow or within 2 days

2008-08-08: Received my passport w/ visa and Visa packet. Hooray!

2008-09-04: Departure Date. port of entry: sunny Honolulu!

i love my darling!

My I-129f was approved in 62 days from my filing date.

My I-130 was approved in 76 days from my filing date.

"Absence is to love what wind is to fire; it extinguishes the small, it inflames the great." ~Comte de Bussy-Rabutin (1618-1693)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey good luck with the I-130 I just filed mine today :thumbs:


create_maleScene.jpg

USCIS *CR-1 Visa*

2008-07-26 : I-130 Sent

2009-04-02 : Interview at Embassy in Lima, Peru Approved

2009-04-08 : POE Atlanta (256 days from sending I-130)

USCIS *Removal of Conditions*

2011-02-28 : Mailed I-751

2011-03-02 : USPS Delivery Confirmation

2011-03-10 : Check Cashed

2011-03-11 : Touched

2011-03-25 : USCIS confirmed they did not mail NOA 1, given case number

2011-04-05 : Infopass appointment passport stamped with I-551

2011-04-19 : Walk in Biometrics completed (2 weeks early)

2011-05-03 : Biometrics appointment (3 year anniversary)

2011-08-25 : Approved

2011-08-31 : Card in hand (184 days after sending I-751)

*Application for Naturalization*

2012-03-24 : Mailed N-400

2012-03-26 : NOA1

2012-03-29 : Check Cashed

2012-05-14 : Biometrics Appointment

2012-06-04 : Interview Letter

2012-07-09 : Interview in Raleigh, NC (Passed)

2012-07-20 : Oath Ceremony (119 days after sending N-400)

[/center]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have not been in Peru long enough to file at the embasy. So I am doing everything from Peru as if I was living in Colorado (I will go back to Colorado in November). Has anyone done this? Any tips/Advice?

hhhmmm.... if you are keeping your address and filling taxes on the states, i dont think you will have problems. this first stage is more about having met, show none of you have a police record and that's it! my current husband presented letters from his employer on the states and IRS papers to justify income level. if you are woriking for an american company in peru maybe they can give you a letter like if you were on the states or assigned to peru... i dont know....

good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I have not been in Peru long enough to file at the embasy. So I am doing everything from Peru as if I was living in Colorado (I will go back to Colorado in November). Has anyone done this? Any tips/Advice?

hhhmmm.... if you are keeping your address and filling taxes on the states, i dont think you will have problems. this first stage is more about having met, show none of you have a police record and that's it! my current husband presented letters from his employer on the states and IRS papers to justify income level. if you are woriking for an american company in peru maybe they can give you a letter like if you were on the states or assigned to peru... i dont know....

good luck!

:D Thanks for al the advices!


12-28-2006- Met in Colorado

04-20-2007- She left Colorado

07-18-2007- I Arrived in Peru

08-17-2007- I Left Peru

04-20-2008- I Arrived in Peru

06-27-2008- Married in Peru

11-03-2008- Fly back to Colorado

CSC

07-25-2008- Sent I-130

07-31-2008- I-130 Recieved

08-04-2008- NOA-1

08-18-2008- NOA-2

NVS

08-25-2008- Recieved at NVC

08-27-2008- DS-3032 emailed

09-03-2008- AOS bill, DS-3032 generated

09-04-2008- DS-3032 emailed

09-08-2008- IIN recieved by mail

09-08-2008- AOS bill payed online

09-09-2008- IV bill payed online

09-17-2008- AOS sent

09-17-2008- IV DS-230 sent

09-24-2008- *Recieved DS-3032 paper work in mail from NVC--thank god for VJ and shortcuts!!

09-30-2008- Case Complete

xx-xx-2008- Medical exam

11-04-2008- Interview

11-xx-2008- P.O.E.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We filed for K-1, so i guess it might be a little different, but I was physically present in Peru from the day we filed his petition to the day he was awarded his visa (and then two days longer before we flew to US together..) My mom filed the paperwork in the states and sent me the pertinant info and I did everything from Peru. BUT I was not a legal resident in Peru. I kept my US mailing address and still filed taxes and all in US. So I would imagine that if you still have your residence in the US then you should be fine and be able to do it the same way I did. It was really helpful to be there while he collected all of his documents and I could prepare everything for the interview. I swear, if I hadn't been there, we would have NEVER gotten that visa! He's not all that attuned to details.. good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×