Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Kyrgyzfriend

Religious Workers Visa ("R")

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As you can probably tell from my username my fiancée is from Kyrgyzstan, recently she was accepted to do an internship with InterVarsity's 2100 Productions for graphic design. I know that under current law, an "R" visa holder often is able to pursue a Green Card as a religious worker but is it possible to pursue a general Green Card that would allow her to work anywhere whether it's religious work or not? I'm also wondering, is it possibly to get married while on a "R" visa and then just adjust the status and if so would she then be able to pursue other work besides religious work? Edited by Kyrgyzfriend

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes you can marry and adjust status based on marriage to US citizen.

Guide: http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.ph...page=i130guide2


OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Also, the Green Card CATEGORY may be religious worker; but the GC issued is by default general, allowing the holder to work at-will.


2005/07/10 I-129F filed for Pras

2005/11/07 I-129F approved, forwarded to NVC--to Chennai Consulate 2005/11/14

2005/12/02 Packet-3 received from Chennai

2005/12/21 Visa Interview Date

2006/04/04 Pras' entry into US at DTW

2006/04/15 Church Wedding at Novi (Detroit suburb), MI

2006/05/01 AOS Packet (I-485/I-131/I-765) filed at Chicago

2006/08/23 AP and EAD approved. Two down, 1.5 to go

2006/10/13 Pras' I-485 interview--APPROVED!

2006/10/27 Pras' conditional GC arrives -- .5 to go (2 yrs to Conditions Removal)

2008/07/21 I-751 (conditions removal) filed

2008/08/22 I-751 biometrics completed

2009/06/18 I-751 approved

2009/07/03 10-year GC received; last 0.5 done!

2009/07/23 Pras files N-400

2009/11/16 My 46TH birthday, Pras N-400 approved

2010/03/18 Pras' swear-in

---------------------------------------------------------------------

As long as the LORD's beside me, I don't care if this road ever ends.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Also, the Green Card CATEGORY may be religious worker; but the GC issued is by default general, allowing the holder to work at-will.

So the GC that would be issued would allow her to work anywhere in any field? Also would the process for adjusting the status of an "R" visa be the same as an H1B visa and if not, then how would we go about it? The link in the previous post doesn't explain what I'm looking for as I'm looking for information on once my fiancée is in the States, on an "R" visa working for the internship, is it possible to then eventually get married (note: she'd still be working) and then just adjust the status?

Edited by Kyrgyzfriend

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×