Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lindsay G

Materials for NVC

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello all,

Ok... so once our case gets to the NVC, what "supporting documents" are required with IV application? I thought that the police records were something my husband was needing for his interview. I want everything prepared ahead of time (since I have all this time now!). I did search the guides before posting this, and looked around various posts. I just keep seeing "sent all documents in".

Thanks in advance.

lindsay


R-1/CR-1 Visa

Service Center : California Service Center

Consulate : Tirana, Albania

Marriage (if applicable): 2008-05-14

I-130 Sent : 2008-06-03

I-130 NOA1 : 2008-06-09t :

I-130 Approved : 2008-09-17

NVC Received : 2008-09-30

Received DS-3032 / I-864 Bill : 2008-10-06

Pay I-864 Bill 2008-10-06

Receive I-864 Package : 2008-10-07

Return Completed I-864 : 2008-10-11

Return Completed DS-3032 : 2008-10-06

Receive IV Bill : 2008-10-17

Pay IV Bill : 2008-10-17

Receive Instruction Package :

Case Completed at NVC : 2008-11-19

NVC Left : 2008-11-18

Consulate Received : 2008-11-20

Interview Date : 2009-01-29 Submit Review

Interview Result : Administrative Review

Second Interview 2009-02-27

Second Interview Result: Approved

Visa Received : 2009-02-27

US Entry : 2009-03-01

Estimates/Stats : Your I-130 was approved in 100 days from your NOA1 date.

Your interview took 234 days from your I-130 NOA1 date.

Lifting Conditions

CIS Office : California Service Center

Date Filed : 2011-03-01

NOA Date : 2011-02-22

RFE(s) : none

Bio. Appt. : 2011-03-22

Interview Date : n/a

Approval / Denial Date : 2011-04-28

Approved : Yes

Got I551 Stamp : No

Green Card Received : 2011-05-05

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Try Lotto's guide.

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/index.php?showtopic=136822

Required documents from the Petitioner for I-864 Affidavit of Support (AOS) Package

1)Last 3 years IRS Tax Transcripts (otherwise, last 3 years 1040 and W-2/1099)

2)Original Employment letter

3)Original Pay stubs (try to include all of them of the current year)

Required documents from the Beneficiary for DS-230 Immigrant Visa (IV) Package

1)2 Passport Size Photographs (2X2 inches) of the Beneficiary

(Write down NVC Case# and Beneficiary’s Full Name and Date of Birth on the back side of both the photographs lightly)

2)Completed and signed form DS-230 Part 1 by the Beneficiary

3)Completed and unsigned form DS-230 Part 2 by the Beneficiary (Note down “unsigned”)

4)Photocopy of the Passport’s Biographic Data Page of the Beneficiary

5)Original/Certified Copy of Beneficiary’s Birth Certificate

6)Original/Certified Copy of Beneficiary’s and Petitioner’s Marriage Certificate

7)Original Police Certificates of the Beneficiary


04-12-08 Married

06-11-08 Mailed I-130 Package

06-18-08 NOA1

08-08-08 NOA2

10-22-08 Interview USEM

10-28-08 Visa Received

11-01-08 POE

That was fast!

Got to love the fact my wife was preggy and even with a RFE @ NVC she was still here in under 5 months!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×