Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
malego77

Mexican mother living abroad and I130 petition

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi. My husband (US citizen) is going to petition his mother. She lives in Mexico.

1. I know that the first step is to send the I130 and the birth certificate from petitioner, Am I right??

2. What's the next step? When she will have the interview in Cd Juarez consulate, is she going to have the residence directly (IR1/CR1??) or

3. in wich status will she come to US??

4. When she'll enter to US, does she need to do the adjustment of status??

Thank you for the help, I was trying to find a guide bus I wasn't successful...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The USCIS and NVC will process the I-130 just like any other form and he will still have to submit everything to the NVC just like all other CR1/IR1 visas. The interview date will depend on when the US Embassy in Juarez can acommodate her but she won't have to wait for a visa number which is the good news. She will then receive an IR visa, I believe it's IR5 but I can't remember and will receive her green card a few weeks after she arrives in the US, no need to apply for AOS.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×