Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
andypandy

K1 Q18 Question Evidence of meeting

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

Me and my fiancee are preparing our k1 petition and had a question regarding question 18 on evidence of meeting etc..

Roughly how long does this need to be, should we describe details as to when i asked her to marry me etc? stuff along those lines...

Iv'e visited her twice in the u.s ...One thing is i dont have any boarding stubs or an intinenary from the flight for last year, there is however a stamp in my passport and i have bank statements showing purchases in her town etc, will this be fine?

Also have pictures from last year ...

From our recent visit I have, boarding passes, passport stamp, intinerary and bank statements, pictures...

I'm taking it that will be more than enough?

Also...in certain cases, do you put "None" in every single box pertaining to a single question, such as children, previous spouse etc?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I attached a timeline of sorts..similar to what you see below in our timeline. As short and precise as I could make it indicating all the time we've spent together. Evidence relating to each date followed. Included passport stamps, itinerary, credit card statements. You sound like you have some good evidence of having met.

There are instances in which 'none' is applicable and some in which 'n/a' is a better choice. The example forms (link above) will be of great help with that.


timeline.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi all,

Me and my fiancee are preparing our k1 petition and had a question regarding question 18 on evidence of meeting etc..

Roughly how long does this need to be, should we describe details as to when i asked her to marry me etc? stuff along those lines...

Iv'e visited her twice in the u.s ...One thing is i dont have any boarding stubs or an intinenary from the flight for last year, there is however a stamp in my passport and i have bank statements showing purchases in her town etc, will this be fine?

Also have pictures from last year ...

From our recent visit I have, boarding passes, passport stamp, intinerary and bank statements, pictures...

I'm taking it that will be more than enough?

Also...in certain cases, do you put "None" in every single box pertaining to a single question, such as children, previous spouse etc?

Very little information is required for question 18. It only asks if your fiance(e) has met and seen you within the two year period previous to filing the petition and to describe the circumstance under which you met. All it put was . . .

Met in person from Sept.3, 2006 to Sept.10, 2006 after communicating for months over the internet.

The dates in this simple statement showed that we had met within the two year period and matched the dates on my passport stamps, flight itinerary, boarding passes, and hotel receipts. You only need to prove you have met once within the last two years so boarding passes, passport stamps, itinerary, receipts, etc. from your most recent visit will be enough. I only sent one picture. Pictures can be helpful but are only secondary evidence and more useful in establishing an ongoing relationship at the interview stage.


10-17-2006. I-129F filed.

10-19-2006. NOA1

01-25-2007. NOA2

02-12-2007. NVC notification saying petition is approved.

05-11-2007. Packet 3 received.

05-14-2007. Packet 3 forms sent.

06-16-2007. Packet 4 received.

07-03-2007. Medical examination.

07-10-2007. Interview. Passed!!!!

07-12-2007. Received visa.

07-18-2007. Applied for Marriage License.

08-04-2007. Fan arrives in the United States.

08-08-2007. Married.

08-24-2007. Applications for AOS, EAD, and Advance Parole.

08-30-2007. NOA for AOS.

09-07-2007. Applied for SSN.

09-18-2007. NOA for EAD and Advance Parole.

09-20-2007. Received SS card.

10-05-2007. Received appointment date for biometrics.

10-23-2007. Received Advance Parole.

11-02-2007. Biometrics.

11-06-2007. AOS transfered to CSC.

11-07-2007. EAD approved.

11-16-2007. EAD card received.

12-06-2007. AOS approved.

12-14-2007. Green Card Received in mail.

09-05-2009. I-751, Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence sent.

09-16-2009. NOA and biometrics appointment received.

10-13-2009. Biometrics.

10-26-2009. USCIS email. Approved. Card production ordered.

10-29-2009. Approval notice, dated 10-26, arrives in mail.

11-02-2009. Green Card arrives in mail.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah, thanks...

Just I read on here some people got rfe's relating to more explination on how they met relating to Q 18 ?

So wasnt too sure on that.

Also dont want to risk getting an RFE at all ..So being overly cautious should help ;) lol

Also have another question regarding the G-325A...Now it asks about previous employment, i did some work for a company in the U.S from home for around 2 years ..should i put this in the "show last occupation abroard" box or not? (i was receiving checks from the company)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×