Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pattilou47

PLEASE HELLLLLLLLP

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiance's interview is tomorrow but he is getting confused over the i-134 or the i - 864 that he needs

we only have the i-134 (cause thats what it askes for on packet 3) but now he says the packet 4 is asking for the i - 864

What do we do now....Can someone PLEASE let us know if we need this or not ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
My fiance's interview is tomorrow but he is getting confused over the i-134 or the i - 864 that he needs

we only have the i-134 (cause thats what it askes for on packet 3) but now he says the packet 4 is asking for the i - 864

What do we do now....Can someone PLEASE let us know if we need this or not ???

He needs the I-134 which is for the K1.

The I-864 is for the AOS process.

Don't forget, he needs it notarized.

Best of luck!


Let's Keep the Song Going!!!

CANADA.GIFUS1.GIF

~Laura and Nicholas~

IMG_1315.jpg

Met online November 2005 playing City of Heroes

First met in Canada, Sept 22, 2006 <3

September 2006 to March 2008, 11 visits, 5 in Canada, 6 in NJ

Officially Engaged December 24th, 2007!!!

Moved to the U.S. to be with my baby on July 19th, 2008 on a K1 visa!!!!

***10 year green card in hand as of 2/2/2012, loving and living life***

Hmmm maybe we should move back to Canada! lol smile.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I-134 only, no need for the I-864. It's not the first time London sent out a Packet 4 asking a K1 applicant for the I-864 by mistake.

You're fine -- now calm down and bring us back some good news after the interview!

As stated all he needs is the notarized I-134 & the documents to support the income and/or assets.


Our Timeline:

Service Center : Vermont Service Center

Consulate : London, United Kingdom

I-129F Sent : 2008-03-20

I-129F NOA1 : 2008-03-24

I-129F RFE(s) :

RFE Reply(s) :

I-129F NOA2 : 2008-06-05

NVC Received : 2008-06-11

NVC Left : 2008-06-19

Consulate Received : 2008-06-26

Packet 3 Received : 2008-07-04

Packet 3 Sent : 2008-07-04

Packet 4 Received :

Interview Date : 2008-07-30

Visa Received : 2008-08-04

US Entry : 2008-08-07

Marriage : 2008-08-22

Your I-129f was approved in 77 days from your filing date.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×