Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
CoolGen10

Filing for K-1 Visa, foreign fiance just divorsed

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Venezuelan fiance was just divorsed and we want to get the I129-F form filed. We need to include a copy of her divorce decree.

The divorce decree is in spanish. I know we need to submit a copy of the decree and an english translation.

Question 1: Does the copy of the decree being filed with the I129-F need to:

1: Be certified copy with a raised seal from the Venezuelan court?

2: Be "registered" in Venezuala (a process required before it can be Apostilled for use outside of Venezula?)

3: Be Apostilled?

Or is an ordinary photo copy good enough for the I129-F filing and we do steps 1, 2, and 3 above after filing just in case we get an RFI for an "original certified" version?

Question 2: Will the consulate in Venezuela require any of the above to be completed on her divorce decree prior to issueance of the K-1 visa?

Thanks in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A regular photocopy is all you need, the US does not require legal foreign documents to be apostilled for the most part. Make sure that you also send a copy of the translation (anyone can translate it as long as they're fluent in both English and Spanish) and the most important thing is to make sure that you have the final divorce decree document or your I-129F will be denied.

The US embassy does not need anything apostilled either nor translated since they're fluent in both languages.

Diana


CR-1

02/05/07 - I-130 sent to NSC

05/03/07 - NOA2

05/10/07 - NVC receives petition, case # assigned

08/08/07 - Case Complete

09/27/07 - Interview, visa granted

10/02/07 - POE

11/16/07 - Received green card and Welcome to America letter in the mail

Removing Conditions

07/06/09 - I-751 sent to CSC

08/14/09 - Biometrics

09/27/09 - Approved

10/01/09 - Received 10 year green card

U.S. Citizenship

03/30/11 - N-400 sent via Priority Mail w/ delivery confirmation

05/12/11 - Biometrics

07/20/11 - Interview - passed

07/20/11 - Oath ceremony - same day as interview

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks. I also emailed the embassy in Caracas and asked.

To: Caracas, Consular Public; Immigrant Caracas

Subject: K-1 Visa Question ...

I am applying for a K-1 Visa and was previously married and divorced in Venezuela.

Do I need to bring a certified copy of the Venezuelan divorce decree to the interview? Or is an ordinary photocopy sufficient?

Does the divorce decree need to be "registered" and/or appostilled in Venezuela?

Does the divorce decree need to be translated from spanish to english?

And I got this response:

From: Immigrant Caracas

Sent: Tuesday, July 22, 2008 6:35 PM

Subject: FW: K-1 Visa Question ...

A copy of the divorce decree should be sufficient for this process, although is more appropriate to bring the certified copy of this document. The apostille is only required for the birth certificate. For more information, please visit our web site http://caracas.usembassy.gov

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×