Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
schaeferj

IR1 Visa

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

We are in the process of DCF in London and are sending out or prrof of bona fide marriage this week- we expect (ok well hope...) to have the visa and be able to move by October.

We are now starting to think about what will happen when we actually get to California. My husband will need to get his SSN, get a driver's permit and then a license, bank accounts, all that fun stuff :)

Our question is once he receives the IR-1 visa in his passport and we enter the US how long will it take to receive the green card? Do we need the actual green card in order to go down to the SS office and apply for a SSN or will the paperwork and the visa in his passport be proof enough? He needs the SSN to be able to do pretty much anything so we're trying to figure out a timeline for all of this.

Also I remember reading somewhere that it was much faster to go and apply for the SSN yourself when you arrive and not to have them send it to you automatically- anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi everyone,

We are in the process of DCF in London and are sending out or prrof of bona fide marriage this week- we expect (ok well hope...) to have the visa and be able to move by October.

We are now starting to think about what will happen when we actually get to California. My husband will need to get his SSN, get a driver's permit and then a license, bank accounts, all that fun stuff :)

Our question is once he receives the IR-1 visa in his passport and we enter the US how long will it take to receive the green card? Do we need the actual green card in order to go down to the SS office and apply for a SSN or will the paperwork and the visa in his passport be proof enough? He needs the SSN to be able to do pretty much anything so we're trying to figure out a timeline for all of this.

Also I remember reading somewhere that it was much faster to go and apply for the SSN yourself when you arrive and not to have them send it to you automatically- anyone have any experience with this?

Thanks!

Hello there! The green card arrival time has been varying quite a bit, but about six or seven weeks is probably right and sometimes less. You do not need the actual green card to apply for the SSN. It's unfortunately a ####### shoot with whether or not checking no on the DS-230 Part II and going to apply for the SSN yourself is faster/better. Somtimes people check yes and get their SSN in two weeks or less and sometimes they check yes and it never shows and then they have hassle when applying in person. We personally decided to check no and we went to SSA office the day after arrival. They were helpful and did it right away. I think it helped that we had brought a copy of the DS-230 Part II to proove that we had checked "no" because the woman did express concern that a SSN may already be in process for him. Good luck! :)


My Crafting Blog - On a Roll - Blogspot

3179788211_95b93e62af_t.jpg3179788215_6a1e497e9b_t.jpg3165849344_f296789fd3_t.jpg

_______________________________________________________

US Immigration Timeline

-------------------------

24 Feb 2007 - Sent I-130 to London USCIS office (I'm the petitioner)

25 May 2007 - NOA2

2 June 2007 - Received Packet 3

12 Oct 2007 - Sent Packet 3 back by special delivery

5 Nov 2007 - Interview in London - Approved without any hitches!

7 Nov 2007 - Visa and MBE arrived by SMS! :)

30 Jan 2008 - Fly to Michigan!! :)

*Note: Any delays in our case are only due to us taking things slowly

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
It's unfortunately a ####### shoot with whether or not checking no on the DS-230 Part II and going to apply for the SSN yourself is faster/better. S

I didn't check at all ( because I am not sure want to ask the embassy, but forgot about that ). So I asume I have to apply my SSN by myself, Is it correct?

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×