Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
suga'sino

Some questions for Moroccan people please

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Some questions for Moroccan people please

Ok it is the time to gather my documents for DS-230 for (CR1) to the NVC.

1. Do you need to send the original of marriage certificate?? Or just notary a copy of it?

2. The second question is about the translation documents, do I need to certify them at the Minister foreign too, or just certified translator is enough.

3. And the last question is about the original birth certificate, do I need the one that called in Arabic ( Noskha kamila = full version) or just a normal one?

and if there is more edvices i will be so thankful

I wish I can have some helps please and thank you before hands

Great weekend to everyone


love is verything... and my heart is on idaho

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some questions for Moroccan people please

Ok it is the time to gather my documents for DS-230 for (CR1) to the NVC.

1. Do you need to send the original of marriage certificate?? Or just notary a copy of it?

2. The second question is about the translation documents, do I need to certify them at the Minister foreign too, or just certified translator is enough.

3. And the last question is about the original birth certificate, do I need the one that called in Arabic ( Noskha kamila = full version) or just a normal one?

and if there is more edvices i will be so thankful

I wish I can have some helps please and thank you before hands

Great weekend to everyone

1. I THINK a copy is fine and that you need to have originals with you for the interview in case they ask for them, but we did K-1, so someone can correct me if I'm wrong.

2. Certified translator is fine.

3. Hubby says he used the normal birth certificate, no problem, but it needs to be translated.

Good luck.


I'm the USC.

11/05/2007........Conditional permanent residency effective date.

01/10/2008........Two-year green card in hand.

08/08/2009........Our son was born <3

08/08/2009........Filed for removal of conditions.

12/16/2009........ROC was approved.

11/05/2010........Eligible for Naturalization.

03/01/2011........Separated.

11/05/2012........Eligible for Naturalization.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Im not to that point yet but i believe others have said marriage has to be an original i remeber talking to them about it because i wasnt wanting to send my only copy either


TIMELINE

04/04/2007 K1 Interview from H...w/the devil herself

06/12/2007 Rec'd Notification Case Now Back In Calif. only to expire

-------------

11/20/2007 Married in Morocco

02/23/2008 Mailed CR1 application today

03/08/2008 NOA1 Notice Recd (notice date 3/4/08)

08/26/2008 File transfered fr Vermont to Calif

10/14/2008 APPROVALLLLLLLLLLLL

10/20/2008 Recd hard copy NOA2

10/20/2008 NVC Recd case

11/21/2008 CASE COMPLETE

01/15/2009 INTERVIEW

01/16/2009 VISA IN HAND

01/31/2009 ARRIVED OKC

BE WHO YOU ARE AND SAY WHAT YOU FEEL, BECAUSE THOSE WHO MIND DONT MATTER AND THOSE WHO MATTER DONT MIND

YOU CANT CHANGE THE PAST BUT YOU CAN RUIN THE PRESENT BY WORRYING OVER THE FUTURE

TRIP.... OVER LOVE, AND YOU CAN GET UP

FALL.... IN LOVE, AND YOU FALL FOREVER

I DO HAVE THE RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT, JUST NOT THE ABILITY

LIKE THE MEASLES, LOVE IS MOST DANGEROUS WHEN IT COMES LATER IN LIFE

LIFE IS NOT THE WAY ITS SUPPOSED TO BE, ITS THE WAY IT IS

I MAY NOT BE WHERE I WANT TO BE BUT IM SURE NOT WHERE I WAS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Im not to that point yet but i believe others have said marriage has to be an original i remeber talking to them about it because i wasnt wanting to send my only copy either

i think i have the answer now, we just need to obtain a copy of marriage certificate by applying to the Cadi Court.

Moroccan Moslems may obtain a copy of their marriage certificate by applying to the Cadi Court (Koranic Court) that presided over their marriage.

i found that in that link, you can check it:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/frvi/reciproc....html?css=print


love is verything... and my heart is on idaho

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some questions for Moroccan people please

Ok it is the time to gather my documents for DS-230 for (CR1) to the NVC.

1. Do you need to send the original of marriage certificate?? Or just notary a copy of it?

2. The second question is about the translation documents, do I need to certify them at the Minister foreign too, or just certified translator is enough.

3. And the last question is about the original birth certificate, do I need the one that called in Arabic ( Noskha kamila = full version) or just a normal one?

and if there is more edvices i will be so thankful

I wish I can have some helps please and thank you before hands

Great weekend to everyone

All of your documents for the DS-230 must be originals, must have the little postage stamp certification. The translations can be done by a translator certified by the courts; they are easily accepted by the consulate. The birth certificate must be a full version. The police report must be current.

PS - they ask for the bio page of your passport, but that page doesn't show the passport expiration date, which is what they need. Send the page with the expiration date, too, or they will RFE for it and take more time.

Edited by Virtual wife

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Some questions for Moroccan people please

Ok it is the time to gather my documents for DS-230 for (CR1) to the NVC.

1. Do you need to send the original of marriage certificate?? Or just notary a copy of it?

2. The second question is about the translation documents, do I need to certify them at the Minister foreign too, or just certified translator is enough.

3. And the last question is about the original birth certificate, do I need the one that called in Arabic ( Noskha kamila = full version) or just a normal one?

and if there is more edvices i will be so thankful

I wish I can have some helps please and thank you before hands

Great weekend to everyone

All of your documents for the DS-230 must be originals, must have the little postage stamp certification. The translations can be done by a translator certified by the courts; they are easily accepted by the consulate. The birth certificate must be a full version. The police report must be current.

PS - they ask for the bio page of your passport, but that page doesn't show the passport expiration date, which is what they need. Send the page with the expiration date, too, or they will RFE for it and take more time.

Thank you so much, i have another question, do i need to gather the docments again for the consulate even if i sent all the documents to the NVC?

Edited by suga'sino

love is verything... and my heart is on idaho

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Even tho you sent them before, it's good practice to bring originals and copies in case they're missing something. You can also request your originals be returned to you at the interview. Better safe than sorry.

thank you so much for the information


love is verything... and my heart is on idaho

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×