Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lillith

Hello, thankyou,..and help with I-864 please!

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

I thought I'd just introduce myself before wading in with a kabillion questions. I'm a UKC, married to a USC, in October 2007, and we're about to plunge into the confusing world of immigration now that we *think* we have everything in order. I've been lurking around on this and a couple of other forums for a few months now, and have found your advice and information invaluable in helping me get things together ready for my hubby to submit. So, for that, I thank you all :)

Ok, so onto the questions..well, I only really have one major one, and it's a bit previous, but I do have a bad habit of getting ahead of myself, and then worrying needlessly about things I have no need to be worrying about yet. There will be myself, and my three daughters moving over to live with my husband, and if I understood things correctly, this means we submit one I-130 (plus supporting documents), for each one of us..but they can then be mailed as one package (I think?) Each I-130, will need it's own I-864, (if I got that right too). Which is where I came unstuck. I have read, and reread, and googled, and searched forums, and I cannot make any sense of how the I-864 can be filled in, and the household size be totalled correctly. Sponsors will be my husband, the petitioner, and his father as my husband doesn't meet the requirement.

My husband fills in one form, as the petitioner, so on his form for question 8, I am counted as the main immigrant..for question 9 it says, "I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within six months of the principal immigrant named in Part 2 above. Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition." So am i right in thinking, although the children are immigrating at the same time, they are NOT listed here as they have their own I-130 petitions? They are instead, counted in part 5, line 21.d? "d. If you have dependent children, enter the number here." .. This would make sense, as the total household would then equal 5, myself, my husband, and three children.

Then we come to the joint sponsor, my father in law. He can only list the principle immigrant at section 8, he cant list anyone on separate petitions (so no one can be listed at line 9) and he lives alone, with no wife or children, and my children wont be his dependants (so he cant list them in 21.d) and although one I-864 has to be filed for each I-130, none of us will be LPRs, so we cant be counted in 21.f "If you have sponsored any other persons on an I-864 or I-864 EZ who are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here." .. which would make his total household himself, plus the principle immigrant, which is two. But that's wrong, he needs to be counting 5, himself, me, and the three children. I have no idea where I am supposed to count them on the form, and I'm getting so confused over it, even though it is going to be months before I actually need to. Or, does he just file one I-864, for each I-130, each stating the household as two, and they all get added together when the visas are processed?

Sorry for such a long first post, if anyone at all can help ease my now very confused mind, I would be very grateful. :wacko:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi Everyone,

I thought I'd just introduce myself before wading in with a kabillion questions. I'm a UKC, married to a USC, in October 2007, and we're about to plunge into the confusing world of immigration now that we *think* we have everything in order. I've been lurking around on this and a couple of other forums for a few months now, and have found your advice and information invaluable in helping me get things together ready for my hubby to submit. So, for that, I thank you all :)

Ok, so onto the questions..well, I only really have one major one, and it's a bit previous, but I do have a bad habit of getting ahead of myself, and then worrying needlessly about things I have no need to be worrying about yet. There will be myself, and my three daughters moving over to live with my husband, and if I understood things correctly, this means we submit one I-130 (plus supporting documents), for each one of us..but they can then be mailed as one package (I think?) Each I-130, will need it's own I-864, (if I got that right too). Which is where I came unstuck. I have read, and reread, and googled, and searched forums, and I cannot make any sense of how the I-864 can be filled in, and the household size be totalled correctly. Sponsors will be my husband, the petitioner, and his father as my husband doesn't meet the requirement.

My husband fills in one form, as the petitioner, so on his form for question 8, I am counted as the main immigrant..for question 9 it says, "I am sponsoring the following family members immigrating at the same time or within six months of the principal immigrant named in Part 2 above. Do not include any relative listed on a separate visa petition." So am i right in thinking, although the children are immigrating at the same time, they are NOT listed here as they have their own I-130 petitions? They are instead, counted in part 5, line 21.d? "d. If you have dependent children, enter the number here." .. This would make sense, as the total household would then equal 5, myself, my husband, and three children.

Then we come to the joint sponsor, my father in law. He can only list the principle immigrant at section 8, he cant list anyone on separate petitions (so no one can be listed at line 9) and he lives alone, with no wife or children, and my children wont be his dependants (so he cant list them in 21.d) and although one I-864 has to be filed for each I-130, none of us will be LPRs, so we cant be counted in 21.f "If you have sponsored any other persons on an I-864 or I-864 EZ who are now lawful permanent residents, enter the number here." .. which would make his total household himself, plus the principle immigrant, which is two. But that's wrong, he needs to be counting 5, himself, me, and the three children. I have no idea where I am supposed to count them on the form, and I'm getting so confused over it, even though it is going to be months before I actually need to. Or, does he just file one I-864, for each I-130, each stating the household as two, and they all get added together when the visas are processed?

Sorry for such a long first post, if anyone at all can help ease my now very confused mind, I would be very grateful. :wacko:

You do file a separate I-130 for each intending immigrant and yes they can be in the same package. I recommend a cover letter for the package as well as one for each petition. Also, send a separate check for each petition.

I can't answer your multiple I-864 with joint sponsor questions except to say they are submitted later in the process, not with the petitions.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You do file a separate I-130 for each intending immigrant and yes they can be in the same package. I recommend a cover letter for the package as well as one for each petition. Also, send a separate check for each petition.

I can't answer your multiple I-864 with joint sponsor questions except to say they are submitted later in the process, not with the petitions.

Thanks for your reply.

We have done a cover letter for the package, I didn't know whether we should do one for each petition also, so thanks for the advice. Also, thanks for mentioning the payment, we were going to file with one check to cover all. Should I put each check with each petition? Or have all four checks at the front of the package? Again, thank you.

The sponsor thing, yeah I know we have a long time to work that one out, I guess I shot myself in the foot by looking at the forms early to see what information was needed, and so needlessly confusing my poor head even more :unsure:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
You do file a separate I-130 for each intending immigrant and yes they can be in the same package. I recommend a cover letter for the package as well as one for each petition. Also, send a separate check for each petition.

I can't answer your multiple I-864 with joint sponsor questions except to say they are submitted later in the process, not with the petitions.

Thanks for your reply.

We have done a cover letter for the package, I didn't know whether we should do one for each petition also, so thanks for the advice. Also, thanks for mentioning the payment, we were going to file with one check to cover all. Should I put each check with each petition? Or have all four checks at the front of the package? Again, thank you.

The sponsor thing, yeah I know we have a long time to work that one out, I guess I shot myself in the foot by looking at the forms early to see what information was needed, and so needlessly confusing my poor head even more :unsure:

You need each petition to be able to stand on its own if separated, so the check goes on top, then the cover letter that includes a list of the contents for each petition. Separate them all by using separate binder clips or other device to keep them organized. A cover letter for the package will make clear that the family is being petitioned together.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×