Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
BigPhil65

Rules for Tourist Visa Mom-in-law

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am a US citizen and my wife is a Permanent Resident at the moment. She isn't eligible to start her naturalization process for another few months. Her family is from Guadalajara and she has a sister that lives in Monterrey, Mexico.

Recently, her dad passed away, leaving only her mom in Guadalajara. Since we live in San Antonio, it is very easy for her mom to visit her sister in Monterrey and then stay with us in San Antonio for a while (4-5 hours on the bus).

Her mom has a tourist Visa and gets an I-94 every time she comes here. I've looked for this information...but I'm having a hard time locating what I need::::

I know that she has a 6 month limit on the time that she can stay here...then she needs to cross over into Mexico.

How long does she need to stay in Mexico before she can come visit again? Also, if she stays say for 2 months here..then goes back to Mexico for a short time and returns...does that mean that she is eligible to only stay for 4 months... or does the clock reset every time? Is it a certain amount of months in a calendar year? How does it work?

If anyone knows this info, or can point me to the right place.....I'd really appreciate it. We want to follow the law in every way possible.

Thanks in advance!

Phil + Luz

Edited by BigPhil65

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I don't think there is a written rule on how long she should stay in her home country before going back to the U.S., the general rule is that she should not be staying in the U.S. longer than she is living in her own country for the last year. i.e. she visited 3 times last year and stayed 3 months each time (total of 9 months in the U.S.) and lived in Mexico only for 3 months, the CBP officer might give her a hard time if this happens.

Always keep in mind that the tourist visa is to visit only and can not be used to "live" in the U.S.


REMOVAL OF CONDITIONS

08.01.2011 - I-751 SENT

08.05.2011 - Check cashed

08.08.2011- NOA Received

08.19.2011 - Biometrics Letter Received

09.12.2011 - Biometrics Appointment

01.27.2012 - CARD PRODUCTION ORDERED!!!

02.01.2012 - 10 year GC Received.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I don't think there is a written rule on how long she should stay in her home country before going back to the U.S., the general rule is that she should not be staying in the U.S. longer than she is living in her own country for the last year. i.e. she visited 3 times last year and stayed 3 months each time (total of 9 months in the U.S.) and lived in Mexico only for 3 months, the CBP officer might give her a hard time if this happens.

Always keep in mind that the tourist visa is to visit only and can not be used to "live" in the U.S.

Thanks for the response. Ever since her husband (my father in law) passed away...she's been bouncing back and forth between our house in San Antonio and my sister in laws in Monterrey, Mexico. We're just worried that they might deny her entry at the border one of these times. She's 62, retired and owns 2 homes outright in Mexico...so it's not like she's coming here desperate to work. I'm quite surprised that there are no written guidelines...or a set rule.

Edited by BigPhil65

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×