Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Abderrahim/Kodi

Help on preparing docs for Casa interview - CR/1

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am sure this question has already been answered a hundred times - we just want to make sure we have everything perfect, so any advice is greatly appreciated.

On the instruction page it says this -

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: Any evidence which will show that you and members of your family who will

accompany you are not likely to become public charges while in the United States. The enclosed information sheet, Optional Form 167, lists evidence which may be presented to meet this requirement of the law. Form I-134 should be used when an affidavit of support is to be submitted.

I thought I just needed the I-864?? - which my husband already has in Morocco. Does he really need to have the I-134 also? Has anyone before who applied for the CR/1 had to have the I-134?

Again, your help is appreciated! I am sure more questions will be coming. :blush:

I hope everyone has a blessed day and a wonderful weekend!!!!!!! :dance:


When the happiness of another person becomes as essential to yourself as your own, then the state of love exists.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Salaam Kodi,

La bas?

We did a K1, so i can only speak from my situation and from what i've read. Casa seems to have their own procedures. For example, they sent my habib documents to fill out that had expired years ago. And i've read that in some cases, the petitioner or beneficiary has downloaded the newer documents online (the documents that the rest of the world is using), only to be sent home from Casa because they wanted the old version of the documents.

My advice is to just bring everything. Leave no stone unturned. If you hubbie has the I-864, bring it. But if Casa is asking for the I-134, then bring that, too. For us, we went to the interview with every possible document they could have asked for (expired versions and new versions), because unfortunately, you never know exactly what they want or what they are going to ask for...

Just bring it all...

Anyone else have similar experiences?

Good luck, Kodi!! (F) (F)

hz


love0038.gif

For Immigration Timeline, click here.

big wheel keep on turnin * proud mary keep on burnin * and we're rollin * rollin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
I am sure this question has already been answered a hundred times - we just want to make sure we have everything perfect, so any advice is greatly appreciated.

On the instruction page it says this -

EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: Any evidence which will show that you and members of your family who will

accompany you are not likely to become public charges while in the United States. The enclosed information sheet, Optional Form 167, lists evidence which may be presented to meet this requirement of the law. Form I-134 should be used when an affidavit of support is to be submitted.

I thought I just needed the I-864?? - which my husband already has in Morocco. Does he really need to have the I-134 also? Has anyone before who applied for the CR/1 had to have the I-134?

Again, your help is appreciated! I am sure more questions will be coming. :blush:

I hope everyone has a blessed day and a wonderful weekend!!!!!!! :dance:

I thought that the one you sent in already was the only one needed? We did the K3 so I am not sure about this as well. But it would be easy, just take the copy of the supporting documents of the I-864 fill the I-134. Its better to just send it to him just in case. Good luck!!!!!


Samira and Jaouad

K3 and AOS

8-13-07: Sent package with I-129F to CSC overnight

9-25-07: NOA 1 recv

3-04-08: Approval Notice Sent

5-15-08:Interview Date

07-28-08:Visa Received (AP Hell 73 days)

08-02-08:US Entry (K-3)

08-05-08: Sent EAD package to CSC

12-07-08: Finally recvd EAD

04-20-09: AOS sent

07-23-09: AOS Interview-APPROVED!

Next file for Naturalization!

.png

and our family keeps growing and growing.....

x5Kpm8.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Salaam Kodi,

La bas?

We did a K1, so i can only speak from my situation and from what i've read. Casa seems to have their own procedures. For example, they sent my habib documents to fill out that had expired years ago. And i've read that in some cases, the petitioner or beneficiary has downloaded the newer documents online (the documents that the rest of the world is using), only to be sent home from Casa because they wanted the old version of the documents.

My advice is to just bring everything. Leave no stone unturned. If you hubbie has the I-864, bring it. But if Casa is asking for the I-134, then bring that, too. For us, we went to the interview with every possible document they could have asked for (expired versions and new versions), because unfortunately, you never know exactly what they want or what they are going to ask for...

Just bring it all...

Anyone else have similar experiences?

Good luck, Kodi!! (F) (F)

hz

Oh that's a great point, I tell that to everyone face to face who deals with immigration here or with overseas embassies ALWAYS TAKE ALL PAPERS whether you think you need it or don't they will think of reasons to send people back and forth!!!


بحبك يا حبيبي اكمني بهواك و بحس انك مني

5474201_bodyshot_300x400_1214598846979.gif

5474626_bodyshot_300x400_1214601075246.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×