Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Lucie12345

What happens after NVC forwards the petition?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

So I've been doing lots of research on the internet and trying to figure out what happens next, but I'm still a little unsure.

On January 17, 2008 I received a letter from the NVC saying that within a week the petition would be forwarded to the visa-issuing post in London, England.

They said that after they receive it, they will send a packet to my fiance with instructions on how to apply for the K1 visa at that post and what documents will be required.

Can anyone give me a heads up about what documents will be required? Should I be sending information and documents to my fiance? I read on a website that I should send copies of everything I originally sent to USCIS and an I-134 affidavit of support.

I am a college student working part time and do not think I will meet the requirements to be the full supporter. I think I will need a co-sponsor but I don't know very much about that. Can my former step-dad be a co-sponsor?

Also, does anyone have any idea about how long it might take from this point, what else will need to happen?

Thank you so much for your help, I really really appreciate it!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OUR TIME LINE Please do a timeline it helps us all, thanks.

Is now a US Citizen immigration completed Jan 12, 2012.

1428954228.1592.1755425389.png

CHIN0001_zps9c01d045.gifCHIN0100_zps02549215.gifTAIW0001_zps9a9075f1.gifVIET0001_zps0a49d4a7.gif

Look here: A Candle for Love and China Family Visa Forums for Chinese/American relationship,

Visa issues, and lots of info about the Guangzhou and Hong Kong consulate.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

First off, celebrate!! Progress!!

Your fiance(e) can now start preparing for the interview. He/she can order a police certificate now and can probably get started on a medical exam.

Below is a list of what I suggested to my fiancee for the interview. Don't bother getting too organized until your fiance(e) gets Packet 3 from the embassy. This is the instructions that you've already been informed about. It will say what she needs to do and what she is required to have. She will send this back and will eventually be contacted regarding an interview date (sometimes they schedule the medical for you too. Check with the embassy for specifics).

Envelope #1

passport

birth certificate

Envelope #2

DS-156

DS-156k

Statement of intent from beneficiary

Statement of intent from petitioner

Statement of approval from both sets of parents (not stated as a requirement anywhere. I just figured it would be nice)

two passport-style photographs

police certificate

Envelope #3

medical exam (from doctor)

Envelope #4

I-134 & supporting evidence

Envelope #5 (evidence of relationship)

boarding passes

photographs of us together

cards I have sent

phone bills showing calls to USA

Any other evidence of relationship

Envelope #6

I-129f and all supporting evidence


Love timeline:

??? 2003 -------> Started chatting regularly, became good friends

Nov 2004 -------> Fell in love

Jan 2006 -------> Met (in person) for first time

Apr 2008 -------> Wedding

Jun 2008 -------> Closed on house together

K-1 timeline:

Jun 11, 2007 -------> I-129f sent

Mar 20, 2008 -------> Visa in hand

AoS/EAD/AP timeline:

Apr 26, 2008 -------> Wedding

Apr 28, 2008 -------> Filed (forms mailed)

Apr 30, 2008 -------> Forms received by USCIS

May 06, 2008 -------> Cashed check posted to account

May 10, 2008 -------> NOA1 received for EAD, AP, and AoS

May 10, 2008 -------> Biometrics appt date received

May 28, 2008 -------> Biometrics for EAD & AoS

Jun 11, 2008 -------> AoS case transferred to CSC

Jul 05, 2008 -------> AP Approval

Jul 09, 2008 -------> EAD approval

Jul 14, 2008 -------> EAD and AP received

Jul 17, 2008 -------> AoS approved (card production ordered)

Now for my obnoxious signature Meez©:

0605_10033471973.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×