Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SerenityNOW

Moving to beneficiary's country while I-130 pending

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi - Well, thank you all on this site for hours of informative reading! Although, it seems to get worse and worse daily - I just filed my I-130 a couple of weeks ago (not with the I-129F because I didn't know about the filing together option at that time). I keep seeing people who had to wait 5 months for their NOA1, so I am hoping they at least cash the check so I can file the I-129F...

I was braced for a 9-month wait, now even the officials are estimating a year, according to the New York Times article from Friday.

Regardless, even in a best-case scenario, I am looking at months and months until my husband can come back to the States.

In the meantime, I have an interesting prospect presented to me today. I was just offered a lucrative freelancing opportunity that would basically pay more than I make in my real job (which by the way has rapidly diminishing vacation time!) It could be done from any remote location, so of course I am thinking of the remote location of Bulgaria.

At the risk of over-thinking this, I am trying to see if I have thought of any problems this might cause.

  • In terms of the future affidavit of support: I will have my tax statements from the entire year of 2007, I will work long enough at my job in 2008 to cover the minimum poverty requirement (+ the freelance income), and I would presumably have this contract long enough to provide the "gainful employment" info. required down the road.
  • I will maintain a mailing address in San Francisco and someone would contact me when anything arrived.
  • I would move out of my apartment and store my things until my husband is here and we get a place together.
  • I can stay in Bulgaria 90 days no problem. (I haven't yet found out how hard it is to get a long term visa there when you are married to a Bulgarian national.)

The only really big down side I can think of is losing free health care, and having to pay for both of us when I return to the States. Oh, and what to do with my car.

Has anyone done something similar? Or even those who haven't , can anyone think of a way that this could go disastrously wrong from an immigration process standpoint?

Thanks so much for any insight (you guys are the experts!)

/bb


[i am the USC and the wife/stepmother]
The prelude - 2007
November 22 - Married in Bulgaria.
CR-1 - 2008
January 7 I-130 sent - APPROVED in 106 days.
Interview - APPROVED 175 days from NOA-1 date
ROC - 2010-2011
October 5 - I-751 sent APPROVED 111 days from NOA-1 date, no interview.
NATURALIZATION - 2012
APPROVED 79 days.
May 9 - Oath ceremony - in Oakland, CA.

*************Didn't have enough of the immigration process yet!! Starting again with 16-year-old (step)son****************
IR-2 - 2012-2013
---USCIS---
Nov 15 - I-130 sent. NOA-1 received from MSC.
Jan 22 - APPROVED 65 days from NOA-1. Never transferred to field office.
---NVC---
Feb 4 - received @ NVC
Feb 26 - Got NVC Case # and Invoice ID #
----------------------------------slowing down the process a little... stepson can't come till nearly July-----------------------------
March 19 - Sent e-mail Choice of Agent, without scan of DS-3032. Paid AOS fee ($88).
April 1 - Choice of Agent information accepted (10th "working day" to accept).
April 3 - IV invoice appeared. Paid IV fee ($230).
April 11 - Sent IV package and AOS package TOGETHER. Confirmed delivery April 15.

April 26 - Case Complete (10th working day)

May 14 - Interview date assigned (12th working day)

June 5 - Interview in Sofia - VISA GRANTED!!!

June 16 - POE @ SFO. No problems. He's a citizen now!

Oct 4 - US Passport received. (SS card received some time in the summer; had to go to SSA office to obtain)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Hi - Well, thank you all on this site for hours of informative reading! Although, it seems to get worse and worse daily - I just filed my I-130 a couple of weeks ago (not with the I-129F because I didn't know about the filing together option at that time). I keep seeing people who had to wait 5 months for their NOA1, so I am hoping they at least cash the check so I can file the I-129F...

I was braced for a 9-month wait, now even the officials are estimating a year, according to the New York Times article from Friday.

Regardless, even in a best-case scenario, I am looking at months and months until my husband can come back to the States.

In the meantime, I have an interesting prospect presented to me today. I was just offered a lucrative freelancing opportunity that would basically pay more than I make in my real job (which by the way has rapidly diminishing vacation time!) It could be done from any remote location, so of course I am thinking of the remote location of Bulgaria.

At the risk of over-thinking this, I am trying to see if I have thought of any problems this might cause.

  • In terms of the future affidavit of support: I will have my tax statements from the entire year of 2007, I will work long enough at my job in 2008 to cover the minimum poverty requirement (+ the freelance income), and I would presumably have this contract long enough to provide the "gainful employment" info. required down the road.
  • I will maintain a mailing address in San Francisco and someone would contact me when anything arrived.
  • I would move out of my apartment and store my things until my husband is here and we get a place together.
  • I can stay in Bulgaria 90 days no problem. (I haven't yet found out how hard it is to get a long term visa there when you are married to a Bulgarian national.)
The only really big down side I can think of is losing free health care, and having to pay for both of us when I return to the States. Oh, and what to do with my car.

Has anyone done something similar? Or even those who haven't , can anyone think of a way that this could go disastrously wrong from an immigration process standpoint?

Thanks so much for any insight (you guys are the experts!)

/bb

You can really "visit" anywhere you want to. Lots of people work remotely or extended trips overseas. The only thing I can tell you that you need to worry about is the Affidavid of Support. You want to make your money in the US and have someway of showing income or support at the levels required. If you cannot do this then I would look at a co-sponsor. I would take the job and at least get to spend 3 months overseas with your loved one if you can do either option a (us income) or option b (co-sponsor).

m.


IR-1 Visa, I-130

Consulate: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Marriage: 2002-02-02

DCF:

Interview: 2008-04-02

POE: 2008-04-11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess it all depends on your job, right? I could spend 2-3 months away from the U.S. if I wanted to, but I'm a teacher.... :whistle:

Good luck!


11/2004 - Met in Brazil

09/2006 - Apply for K1

03/2007 - K1 approved

04/2007 - Apply for AOS & EAD

07/2007 - EAD approved

01/2008 - Conditional Residency approved

11/2009 - Apply to remove conditions

02/2010 - Permanent Residency approved

11/2010 - Apply for Citizenship

03/2011 - Citizenship approved

07/2011 - Moved back to Brazil

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×