Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
tarralyn

Joint-sponsor help!

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! Can someone answer me what my parents will have to fill out so that my husband can come to the US (we won't have jobs because we're still working full-time in the UK). Since my parents would be sponsoring my husband, do they have to disclose their wealth in figures on the form or is it something the govt looks into? Pretty much my family has a problem telling how much they have and it's worrying me a lot because we dont have the $50K saved/in assets.

Many thanks!

Tarra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, they are going to have to disclose the amount of income for the past three years on the form I-864 as well as provide copies of tax returns or transcripts as proof. If income is sufficient, then they don't need to disclose assets or investments; if it's not, then they need to disclose this too until there is enough to meet the poverty guidelines.

Edited by Gwen666

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks for this! very helpful!

so how much does a person need to make to be a joint-sponsor? my family doesn't want to show any money, but i have friends who make in the $40K-50K -- is that OK??

It's very frustrating because my husband and I are very employable!

again, thanks :-)

So as long

Yes, they are going to have to disclose the amount of income for the past three years on the form I-864 as well as provide copies of tax returns or transcripts as proof. If income is sufficient, then they don't need to disclose assets or investments; if it's not, then they need to disclose this too until there is enough to meet the poverty guidelines.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hahaha yes I think the problem is letting us know how much they have.

oh families...so stressful

You might try gently reminding them that this is the same governement they mail their tax returns to each year - so it's not like 'they' couldn't see the 'money' anyway.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The amount depends on how many dependants the person has. In order to be the co-sponsor, they must make 125% of the poverty guidelines for their household size plus the immigrant...so if the friend has a wife and child, they have a household size of three plus your husband.

According to the guidelines:

http://travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_1327.html

They would then have to make at least $25,813 to be eligible to be a co-sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Tarra,

A joint sponsor will need to fill out an I-864. They must include a copy of their last year tax return and copies of various W-2 and 1099's that would have been filed with the tax return. Or they can get a transcript of the last tax return from the IRS.

As for number of "household"on the I-864 form...If your parents claimed 2 people on their tax return and never claimed you as a dependent, then they should list 3 as household size on the Affidavit of Support (Your parents 2 + the immigrant 1). This number helps determine if they can meet the 2007 Poverty guidelines for sponsoring. Remember they must meet the 125% mark of the 2007 poverty guidelines.

It is optional for them to list assets like bank accounts, real estate, IRA's, investments on the I-864. But it would be wise for them to do so if they can not meet the required poverty guidelines.

Lastly, even though you do not have a job yet, you will still need to fill out an Affidavit of Support. Because you are the petitioner.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×