Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
shell711

This one has me worried...

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband is going for his interview in Montreal next month and we have everything ready. However, there is 1 thing that sits in my head and worries me a little. I am a fulltime student and do not work, when my husband gets his Visa, we are going to stay at my parents house for a few months until we both have jobs and get an apartment. Now my parents have both filled out financial affidavit's for my husband and make plenty of money. Will this look bad at the interview though? Could they deny his Visa just because I don't currently work? We have somewhere to live until we get our own place and he will be able to apply for work shortly after he gets here. Does anyone have any information regarding this matter? Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Having a joint sponsor is not uncommon (I am in the same situation as you, my mother-in-law will be my husbands joint sponsor) so they will not deny you purely because you are currently unemployed.

However, bare in mind that your husband will not be authorised to work in the US until roughly 3 months after entry on a K3 (if the EAD or AoS forms are submitted straight away). It takes up to 90 days to receive a work permit.


Cheryl

06/2005 Met Josh online ~ 02/2006 My 1st visit to the US ~ 09/2006 2nd US visit (Josh proposed) ~ 02/2007 3rd US visit (married)

04/2007 K3 visa applied ~ 05/2007 Josh's 1st UK visit ~ 09/2007 4th US visit ~ 02/2008 K3 visa completed ~ 02/2008 US entry

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

04/2008 AOS/EAD filed ~ 05/2008 Biometrics ~ 06/2008 EAD recv'd ~ 08/2008 Conditional greencard

~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~*~

02/2010 3rd wedding anniversary ~ 06/04/2010 Apply for lifting conditions ~ 06/14 package delivered ~ 07/23 Biometrics

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×