Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Danny&Adri

Anything to do between Green Card and lifting conditions?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

A couple of questions. I feel like it's been a while since I filed anything and I want to make sure I'm not missing steps.

1. Conditional Green Cards were received for my wife and stepson in June of 2007. I know I need to submit the I-751 paperwork in March/April of 2009. Is there anything I need to submit before then? (I used to see these notices in the 1970s stating that Permanent Residents had to update the government with their current address every Jan 15. Is that still a requirement?)

2. Christmas is just over and the family back in Colombia is being missed very much. If there is no hardship and no special circumstances, is there anyway to get back there before the I-751 is approved in 2009?

Thanks for your input.

Dan


.

~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~

~=~................. .................................................~=~

~=~.... pushpin.gif All is going very well !.......................... ~=~

~=~...................................................................~=~

~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~

3dflags_col0001-0003a.gif3dflags_usa0001-0003a.gif3dflags_usasc01-0003a.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

you can travel with the conditional green card.... :thumbs: you don't need AP or anything :no:

also you only need to inform the USCIS of your new address if you move by filing forms AR-11 and I-865....

Edited by MarilynP

mvSuprise-hug.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
you can travel with the conditional green card.... :thumbs: you don't need AP or anything :no:

?!?!? I guess I need to go back and read the conditions of the green card.

Thanks for the info on both questions.

Edited by Danny&Adri

.

~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~

~=~................. .................................................~=~

~=~.... pushpin.gif All is going very well !.......................... ~=~

~=~...................................................................~=~

~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~=~

3dflags_col0001-0003a.gif3dflags_usa0001-0003a.gif3dflags_usasc01-0003a.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

the conditional 2 year green card works exactly the same as the non-conditional 10 year green card... :thumbs: , you are a permanent resident regardless of which green card you have...

i have traveled with it the conditional green card with no problems .....

Edited by MarilynP

mvSuprise-hug.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×