Chisinau, Moldova
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2016-10-01 by Lyafel

Phone Number: Tel: (+373 22) 408 300 (Reception)
Fax: (+373 22) 233 044

The after-hours telephone number is (+373 22) 237-345 or (+373 22)408 445.

In case of a life or death emergency involving a United States citizen please call at (+373 22)408 300

E-Mail: Chisinau-CA@state.gov
Address: 103 Mateevici Street
Chisinau MD-2009
Republic of Moldova

Working Hours:
Best Contact Method:
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: 7 days
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: Dear (NAME HERE),

We have received from the National Visa Center a petition that you filed on behalf of your fiancée, Ms. (NAME HERE), entitling her to "K-1" nonimmigrant visa classification as an alien proceeding to the United States to marry an American citizen. The petition was approved on (DATE HERE) and it expires on (DATE HERE). To prepare for her interview appointment with a consular officer, your fiancée needs to read and follow carefully the instructions below.

Obtain the following documents on this checklist which pertain to applicant, who needs to bring them before her visa interview:

1) Confirmation page of the Online Non-Immigrant Visa Application Form DS-160 for each applicant (https://ceac.state.gov/GenNIV/Default.aspx).

a) PASSPORT: A passport and a copy of the passport's biographical page for each applicant must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least six months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa. Note: All derivative children should provide their own passports. IMPORTANT: A child’s visa CANNOT be placed in a mother’s passport.

b) PHOTOGRAPHS: Two (2) photographs are required for each applicant. The photographs must be recent, 5x5, with no head covering, and showing a full, front-face view against a light background. Only color photographs are acceptable (please find attached the photo requirements).

c) BIRTH CERTIFICATE: The original birth certificate and one copy of it for each visa applicant. If an official birth certificate is not obtainable, present the best possible secondary evidence, such as a baptismal certificate, hospital certificate, school records, and/or a notarized affidavit from your parents.

d) POLICE CERTIFICATES: Each applicant aged 16 years or over is required to submit a police certificate from the police authorities of each locality of the country of the applicant's nationality or current residence where the applicant has resided for at least six months since attaining the age of sixteen.
* Police certificates are also required from all other countries where the applicant has resided for at least one year. A police certificate must also be obtained from the police authorities of any place where the applicant has been arrested for any reason, regardless of the length of residence.

e) COURT AND PRISON RECORDS: Persons convicted of a crime must obtain a certified copy of each court record and any prison record, regardless that they may have benefited from an amnesty or pardon.

f) MARRIAGE CERTIFICATES: If applicant was married previously, he/she should present his/her original divorce certificate and a photocopy of it and the divorce decree to prove the dissolution of each such prior marriage. The petitioner also has to provide certified court copies of the divorce decrees to prove the dissolution of each his/her prior marriages, if applicable. Please note that if your fiancée is accompanied by his/her children he/she should present a translated notarized declaration (statement) from the children's mother/father stating that he/she agrees with his/her child's immigration in the US as well as court decree or custody papers.

g) CERTIFICATES OF CIVIL STATUS: for applicants that have never been married before or are divorced or widowed at the time of the application. Original accompanied by a simple copy.

h) EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: Evidence which will show that your fiancée is not likely to become public charge in the United States. If an affidavit of support is to be submitted, Form I-134 should be used.

i) MEDICAL EXAMINATION: Your fiancée should arrange for a medical examination with the physician listed on the attached information sheet. He/She is responsible for the cost of the examination. A medical examination is also required for each child who will accompany him/her.

We recommend that applicants book doctor appointments immediately, as it takes a long time to receive the results.



j) PROOF OF RELATIONSHIP (i.e. pictures, letters, cards, etc.).

k) PROFILE: He will also need to visit: https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/?language=English&country=Moldova in order to create a profile and select the documents' (visa and immigration package) pick-up location . If you have any questions about the procedure of creating a profile you may call the Call Center at: 022-89-30-60. Please note that you can contact this phone number only if you have questions how to create a profile.

l) SCHEDULING AN INTERVIEW: After the beneficiary has created the profile listed at k) he/she will have to schedule an appointment via our on-line appointment system at: http://www.ustraveldocs.com/md/md-niv-appointmentschedule.asp. Please note, that he/she will be able to schedule the appointment only after 24 hours after the payment was made. Find payment instructions below.



Important: Beneficiaries must bring all the documents listed above at the Consular Section on 103 A. Mateevici Street on any Thursday between 11.00 and 11.30 one week prior to their interview date. It is very important that they take this into account when scheduling their visa interview.

1. Please note that the K-1 visa processing fee is $265 for each applicant that is to be paid at any Moldova Agroindbank before the visa interview. Your fiancé will need to visit http://www.ustraveldocs.com/md/md-niv-visapay.asp in order to print a deposit slip that she needs to present to the bank in order to pay the $265 fee.
Please note, that he/she will be able to schedule the appointment only after 24 hours after the payment was made.

2. Please, find attached the "Information on the Legal Rights Available to Immigrant Victims of Domestic Violence in the United States and Facts about Immigrating on a Marriage-Based Visa" (IMBRA pamphlet). Please, make sure the applicant has received, read and understood this information BEFORE his/her visa interview.

We trust you will find this information useful. In case you have any questions please don't hesitate to contact us.


Best Regards,
Consular Section Staff
Embassy of the United States of America
Chisinau, Moldova
http://moldova.usembassy.gov
http://www.facebook.com/U.S.EmbassyMoldova
Issues Packet 4? No
Packet 4 Contents (if known):
Forms to Consulate? DS-160, I-134(EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT)
Other Forms (if any)?
Direct Consular Filing Offered? No
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country?
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? No
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Advance
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? No
If not what's the waiting period? One week
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? $85
List of doctors? Consulate provides 'Panel Physician Instructions' with Packet 3
International Organisation for Migration,
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 2
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? One hour (Our wait time was about 10 minutes)
Vaccination requirements? A vaccination record for any children age 14 or younger
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate? Hotel Dacia, Hotel Codru
Additional Info? Payment must be made one business day before you're able to schedule the appointment.


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Em & Il
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2018-05-16)
blank avatar Oxana & Domasovet
K1 Visa (2018-03-27)
blank avatar Brandon & Tania
K1 Visa (2018-02-20)
blank avatar Kseniya & Pavel
K1 Visa (2018-02-20)
blank avatar Ivan & Alexandra
K1 Visa (2018-02-06)
Ethan & Ana
K1 Visa (2017-08-01)
blank avatar Mitchell & Cristina
K1 Visa (2016-10-25)
Tyler & Elena
K1 Visa (2016-09-27)
blank avatar Mila & John
K1 Visa (2016-08-23)
blank avatar Tyler & Ecaterina
K1 Visa (2016-07-12)

Upcoming Interviews