Nicosia, Cyprus
US Embassy / Consulate Info


Embassy Webpage :: Reviews & Ratings

Update / Add Information      Click here to view the Previous Entry

last updated on 2015-05-20 by AMII

Phone Number: (357) 22 39 39 39
E-Mail: consularnicosia@state.gov
Address: US Embassy Nicosia, Cyprus
Metohiou & Ploutarchou Street
Engomi
2407 Nicosia
Cyprus
Working Hours: Tel hours: 8-9am and 3-4pm
Best Contact Method: E-mail
Approx Waiting Time for Interview After Consulate Recieves NVC Package: 1 month
Issues Packet 3?
Packet 3 Contains: Instructional form that includes all the documents you must submit before you get an interview date and those you bring with you to the interview.

Send prior to interview:
Form DS-230 Part I and Part II
Statement form (in the packet)
Copy of passport biographic page only

Fill out and bring with you:
Form DS-156 - Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Two copies for each applicant)
Form DS-156 (K) Nonimmigrant Fiance(e) Visa Application (One copy for one petition)
Form DS-157 - Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application (Two copies for each applicant aged 16 to 45)
Form OF-167 - Public Charge Evidence (enclosed)
Form I-134 - Affidavit of Support http://www.uscis.gov/portal/site/uscis

Checklist of items to bring to interview:
( ) PASSPORT: A passport must be valid for travel to the United States and must have at least six months validity beyond the issuance date of the visa. Children may be included in a parent’s passport, but, if over the age of 12, they must have their own passport.

( ) BIRTH CERTIFICATES: A birth certificate of each person named in the application is required. Birth records must be presented for all unmarried children under age 21, even if they are not applying for a visa at this time. The certificate must state the date and place of birth and names of both parents.

( ) UNOBTAINABLE BIRTH CERTIFICATES: If an official birth certificate is not obtainable, present the best possible secondary evidence, such as baptismal certificate, hospital certificate, school records, and/or a notarized affidavit from your parents.

( ) POLICE CERTIFICATE: Each applicant aged 16 years and over is required to submit an original police certificate from the police authorities of each locality where the applicant has resided six months or more since attaining the age of sixteen. A police certificate must also be from the police authorities of any place where the applicant has been arrested for any reason, regardless of the length of residence. Police certificates from certain countries are considered unobtainable. The consular office will advise you about any particular country.
Police certificates from certain countries are unavailable. More specific information available online at http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html

( ) COURT AND PRISON RECORDS: Persons convicted of a crime must obtain a court record and any prison record, regardless that they may have benefited from an amnesty or pardon.

( ) MILITARY RECORDS: Applicants who has served the military service must obtain a complete record of the service and conduct. The record must show any convictions of crime before military tribunals. (see http://travel.state.gov/visa/fees/fees_3272.html to determine availability of military records.

( ) PHOTOGRAPHS: Two (2) color photographs are required, taken within the last six months. The photographs must measure 5 by 5 cm (2 by 2 inches), in color against a plain white background without borders, printed on normal photographic paper, full frontal face (no hat, sunglasses, scarves, etc.).

( ) MARRIAGE CERTIFICATE AND DIVORCE CERTIFICATE: If you were married previously, obtain your marriage certificate(s), and divorce decree(s) or death certificate to prove the dissolution of each such prior marriage.

( ) EVIDENCE OF SUPPORT: Evidence which will show that you and your children, if any, are not likely to become public charges in the United States. The enclosed information sheet
OF-167, lists evidence, which may be presented to meet this requirement of law.
An original signed notarized Affidavit of Support; Form I-134 should be used.

( ) MEDICAL EXAMINATION: Arrange for a medical examination with one of our designated panel physician (see below). You are responsible for the cost of the examination. A medical examination is also required for each child who will accompany you.

( ) EVIDENCE OF RELATIONSHIP – VERY IMPORTANT: You will be asked to submit proof of a valid fiancé(e) relationship with your petitioner. It is, therefore, useful to bring with you letters/e-mails, phone bills, old and current photographs, or other evidence of your engagement.


Issues Packet 4? No
Packet 4 Contents (if known):
Forms to Consulate? Form DS-230 Part I and Part II
Statement form (in the packet)
Copy of passport biographic page only
Other Forms (if any)?
Direct Consular Filing Offered? Yes
If DCF Allowed: For all or only US citizen lawfully resident in country? All
Can fiance(e)/spouse attend interview? Yes
Visa fee payment "same day" or "in advance"? Same_Day
Did embassy schedule interview or could you walk-in? Embassy Scheduled
Visa issued same day? Sometimes
If not what's the waiting period?
Is the Medical exam same day as interview? Prior to Interview
Cost of Medical Exam? $150 USD
List of doctors? http://www.americanembassy.org.cy/IV/medicalInfo.htm

BEFORE COMING TO THIS OFFICE ON YOUR APPOINTMENT DATE IT IS NECESSARY THAT YOU UNDERGO A MEDICAL EXAMINATION. TWO DAYS ARE USUALLY REQUIRED TO OBTAIN THE RESULTS OF THESE EXAMINATIONS. FOR YOUR MEDICAL EXAMINATION YOU SHOULD CONTACT THE CLINIC OF ONE OF THE FOLLOWING DOCTORS:

Please do NOT make appointments with more than one doctor, as this may lead to a delay in processing your case.



NICOSIA



Dr. Janet BUCK-STYLIANAKI
M.B., Ch. B. (L'pool), F.R.C.P. (Lond.)
Office 102, Demitas Tower,
14, Michalakopoulou Street
(Off Kennedy Ave.), Nicosia 137
Office tel: 357-22-460828
Office fax: 357-22-460843
E mail: STYJAN01@LOGOS.CY.NET

___________________________________



Dr. Lakis C. ANASTASSIADES
MD, FACP, FESC, FACC
Cardiovascular Diagnostic Centre
Corner Kennedy Ave., & 1, Thassos Street,
Nicosia 1087
Office Tel: 357-22-760948, 761251
Office fax: 357-22-760087
E mail: anast@spidernet.com.cy
___________________________________
LEBANON

Dr. Sami E. Moukheiber, MD
American University of Beirut – Hamra District
St. Georges Hospital - Ashrafieh district
Bliss Street, Beirut, Lebanon
Office tel: 961-1-362285
Cellular: 961-3-240450
Office fax: 961-4-972706
E-mail: smukiber@cyberia.net.lb
___________________________________

Dr. Nadine Antoine Yared Sakr
Mount Lebanon Hospital (Gharios Hospital)
Beirut, Lebanon
Office tel 961-5-957000
Office fax: 961-5-453500, Attn: Dr. Yared
Cellular: 961-3-363607
E-mail: nadineyared@terra.net.lb
___________________________________

Dr. George Azzi
Saint Joseph Hospital
Dora, Beirut
Tel. 961-1-248750
Mobile: 961-3-553321
E-mail: georgeazzi@hotmail.com
___________________________________

THE NORTH OF CYPRUS

Dr. Sibel SIBER
3, Nurullah Atac Street
Koskluciftlik, Nicosia, Cyprus
Office Phone: 392-227-8983
E-mail: rsiber@north-cy.net
___________________________________

BRING YOUR PASSPORT AND TWO PHOTOGRAPHS WHEN YOU REPORT FOR YOUR MEDICAL EXAM.
How many Passport Photo's Required for the medical? 4
How many Passport Photo's Required at the interview? 2
Estimated waiting time at the consulate on the day of interview? 1-2 hours
Vaccination requirements?
Cheap and good hotels near the Consulate?
Additional Info? DCF is accepted on a case by case basis but does not require either party to be resident of Cyprus. You must contact the embassy before filing anything to inquire if they will accept the case to file I-130 for spouse.


Recent Visa Approvals


blank avatar Breenee & Harry
K1 Visa (2018-07-18)
blank avatar Husband & Wife
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2017-05-12)
blank avatar MA & HH
K1 Visa (2016-04-22)
blank avatar JES & AMIS
K1 Visa (2015-06-03)
blank avatar I.S & S.K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa (2015-02-06)
blank avatar S & N
K1 Visa (2010-05-14)

Upcoming Interviews