Jump to content
Texsinbad

Latest Anyone Filed for AOS?

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

For a variety of reasons, we have not filed for AOS, and it has been about 4 years.  We are now getting everything ready to file and were wondering if there had been any other late filers and any problems they may have encountered for filing late?

 

Thanks

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Wow that's a long wait to get status. If you married within the 90day per the terms of the K1, then there shouldn't be a problem (if not then you'll have to include the I-130).

 

You will also be getting the 10yr PR card and bypass the ROC stage as you have been married more than 2yrs. Don't forget to redo the medical as well as the old one has long expired.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There's no time requirement for filing the AOS, so there's no penalty for waiting as long as you have, so long as you got married within your 90 day window.

 

Most likely, the IO will just wonder as to your explanation why you waited as long as you have during your interview, though, and why you chose to remain out of status for that length of time. 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, we got married within the 90 days.  As I said, there have been reasons we haven't filed before, and there hasn't been any good reasons to do it until now.  Now, we want to do it so that she can go back to the Philippines to visit her family.

 

So, we will get everything together, including a new medical exam, and file for the AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I arrived in the US in 1988 and got married in early 1989 to my now ex-wife ( a US citizen). We started the AOS process and had our interview after which I received an 1-551 stamp in my passport. We separated soon afterwards and were divorced before two years and never completed the process.

 

I met my current wife (a US citizen) some 20 years ago and we married in 2000. 

 

We had intended to file AOS and had gathered all the paperwork we needed to file‚ but for one reason or another we just never actually got round to doing it. After the election and the current climate regarding immigration‚ we decided that it was really something that we needed to take care of‚ and so in January this year we mailed our completed AOS package.

 

I have remained in the US since I arrived in 1988 from the UK (I am a UK citizen) and I had been out of status since 1991‚ so do the math and I was out of status for 26 years.

 

We had our interview (Los Angeles) in June this year (the interview date was 141 days after my priority date) and the interview took maybe 45 minutes to an hour. We were never separated‚ or even questioned as to why we had waited so long to file. The immigration officer was very polite and friendly‚ asked a few questions about my first marriage‚ asked about how we met. At the end of the interview he gave us a notice saying the case was held for review and he said he just needed to check a couple of things with his supervisor about procedural details and we should hear by the end of the week (I think the interview was on a Tuesday).

 

The following day I received notification our case was approved and on 6/16 my 10 year green card was delivered.

 

I would certainly not recommend following the same course we took‚ but there were no issues related to the time it took us to file. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×