Jump to content
nileva

I-864 Change/update sponsor

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello there,

 

I sent in my AOS packet about a month ago and just received a letter from USCIS saying that my sponsor(father in law) did not meet the income requirements for his household size and should send in proof of assets or find a new sponsor.(He filled out the form incorrectly by listing past income in 2016 instead of anticipated income for 2017.)

To be on the safe side his wife is willing to help me(she has a higher monthly income) but is unsure if it is sufficient as well. They live in Alaska and their household size(including me as the immigrant) would be a total of 6 so her income must be at least $50,925.

My question is, can I send in the I-864 packet again, have my mother in law as my sponsor and have my father in law fill out the I-864A and have his income make up for the difference as a household member? If I remember correctly he listed her on the I-864 we sent in as well but she never filled out the I-864A or provided any proof of income.
So basically I would be changing my sponsor to "household member" and listing my mother in law as the main sponsor. Is this possible or too messy since it involves the same persons?

 

Thankful for you help!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, as they are married one can file I-864 and the other I-864A.


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×