Jump to content
EliseTnarrem

Statut not updated / Plane missed

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everybody,

 

I'm french and this is my first topic, so please excuse my english.

 

I'm going to study at San Francisco for 6 months. I applied for a J-1 visa and I had an interview in Paris on January 3rd 2017. Everything was ok (I think) because they kept my passeport and said they will mail me everything. 

 

Since this date I have no news, and no visa... I missed my flight (can't be refund) and I am not sure I will be on time for the first day at school (tomorrow).

 

I check my visa statut which is Administrative Processing. It hasn't been updated since January 3rd, so my interview date.

 

What can I do...... ? I try to phone the us embassy and send email but I have no news..

 

 

Thanks a lot for your help.

 

 

Edited by EliseTnarrem

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nothing you can do other than wait I am afraid. Do not buy a ticket until you have visa in hand.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Boiler said:

Nothing you can do other than wait I am afraid. Do not buy a ticket until you have visa in hand.

Is it normal that my statut is not updated ? A friend is going also at SFSU and come from the same school as me (so we both have quite the same field) and had her visa in 4 days..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Define normal, normal for their to be variances.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×