Jump to content
justwhitney87

AOS: Affidavit of Support while working a 12 month job?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

My husband came here to the US on a K1 visa, so we are in the process of adjusting his status and getting his permanent residency. I am currently working full-time and have submitted our affidavit of support. However, I am considering accepting a new position that is a 12 month contract role. The position would end (estimating) in February of 2018. Our AOS interview will likely be in late fall of 2017, based on the current time estimates on VJ.

 

Would accepting a contract position jeopardize my husband's AOS processing? We do have more than 3x the poverty limits in assets, also.

Thanks for your feedback!

Edited by justwhitney87

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It could.... as with the AOS packet I assume you would add in a copy of your contract for your work, so they will see that your employment will expire.

 

Would you have already possibly lined up a new position somewhere at that point or maybe have a renewal of that contact for another year?

Edited by Ben&Zian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

It could.... as with the AOS packet I assume you would add in a copy of your contract for your work, so they will see that your employment will expire.

 

Would you have already possibly lined up a new position somewhere at that point or maybe have a renewal of that contact for another year?

It is certainly my hope to have a new position lined up....but that will all depend on the timing of the AOS interview, my job opportunities, etc. So it is not guaranteed. Thank you for your feedback.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×