Jump to content
Brian&Larissa

Filing I751 - Minor child assistance

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been reviewing the topics, but I just can't seem to find what I need to answer my question:  Do I need to complete a separate application for my 9-year old step-daughter.  We have completed her mother's application and noted all the information regarding her 9-year old and 18-year old.  I know I have to complete a form for the 18 year old, but what about the 9-year old?  I am thinking,no!  However, not 100% sure.  Can I get some direction, please?

 

Married 2 1/2 years now...things couldn't be better!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/4/2017 at 10:17 PM, Brian&Larissa said:

I have been reviewing the topics, but I just can't seem to find what I need to answer my question:  Do I need to complete a separate application for my 9-year old step-daughter.  We have completed her mother's application and noted all the information regarding her 9-year old and 18-year old.  I know I have to complete a form for the 18 year old, but what about the 9-year old?  I am thinking,no!  However, not 100% sure.  Can I get some direction, please?

 

Married 2 1/2 years now...things couldn't be better!

Hello, again!

Is there anyone out there who can help with this question, please.

If I am over thinking, just tell me.  

Appreciate any help!

Brian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you are asking about the I751 I think you posted this in the wrong forum.  There is a specific forum for Removal of Conditions, so you may want to hit the "Report" button and ask a moderator to move it to the proper forum which may lead to more responses.

 

As to your question, this link may help (section 7.4).

 

http://www.visajourney.com/faq/k1k2visa-removeconditions.html

 

Edited by Bill & Katya

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×