Jump to content
NAZAART

DO I NEED A LAWYER?

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do i need a lawyer for my Tourist visa AOS

 

I'm in the US with a B1/B2 tourist visa. I'm in the process of doing an AOS i'd like to know if my fiancee and I would be better off doing the paperwork with a lawyer or ourselves.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is your fiance a USC? Even if so, you don't have standing to file for AOS as a fiance. Legally, being a fiance has no impact on the process...i.e. it's  like coming to the US on a B1/B2 and then just filing AOS by yourself.

 

The suggested course (IMHO) would be to either have your partner petition so you can obtain a K-1 visa then re-enter the US on that visa, or to marry and then file for a CR-1 visa (after leaving the US).

 

That said, if you were a spouse of a USC, you can file for AOS while in the US.

 

Generally, a lawyer isn't necessary. Most people here tend to do it themselves. That said, everybody's circumstances are different.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi, I adjusted from B1/B2 and we did not hire a lawyer. Check my timeline :)

Also my husband is USC and we are married, your fiance cannot petition you because you are not married to your fiance.

Edited by lilygracexx

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/3/2017 at 8:04 PM, lilygracexx said:

Hi, I adjusted from B1/B2 and we did not hire a lawyer. Check my timeline :)

Also my husband is USC and we are married, your fiance cannot petition you because you are not married to your fiance.

Hi lilygracexx, 

 

I am doing an AOS from my tourist visa in the next week. May I know what (other) forms you submitted together with your I-130 and I-148? I am assuming you submitted the AP and EAD at the same time too, however did you also submit any other forms? I am a little overwhelmed with what I'm reading on the Net :( I am also submitting AOS  forms for my daughter at the same time btw so everything is a bit confusing, to say the least. 

 

Thanks! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, pinkpaws said:

Hi lilygracexx, 

 

I am doing an AOS from my tourist visa in the next week. May I know what (other) forms you submitted together with your I-130 and I-148? I am assuming you submitted the AP and EAD at the same time too, however did you also submit any other forms? I am a little overwhelmed with what I'm reading on the Net :( I am also submitting AOS  forms for my daughter at the same time btw so everything is a bit confusing, to say the least. 

 

Thanks! 

I submitted I-130, I-485, I-765 I did not submit AP since I do not have plans to travel outside the country, and I overstayed my visa so travelling outside the country while AOS is not a smart move. I also sumbitted I-864 for my sponsor (my husband) & 1 for my co-sponsor (family friend) and included proof of bonafide marriage. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×