Jump to content
Anthony.B

Removing Conditions and Straight to Citizen?

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, So my plan here is to  join the Air National Guard, because i wanna do law enforcement, but i'd need security clearance. So my plan is to enlist as another job after BCT I should become a U.S. Citizen and would no longer need a Conditional Green card. This is what my recruiter said. So have anyone enlisted into the military with a 2 year green card and just went straight to being a U.S. Citizen after they completed training (10 weeks)? Was it an hard process? 

Also what documents should i bring with me to BCT just incase? 

 

This will sorta save me, because too my marriage aint really going so well and if i get divorce then the military would technically save me because i'd be a citizen, and not a permanent resident.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some of the services can apply for naturalization once you are in & at

a certain point ( I can speak only to the Navy) by the time you do boot 

camp etc  they will do the paperwork based on you being in the service,

so if the enlister told you that then it applies to that service too.

If you are no longer with your wife you cant naturalize via her, so it will

be after you enter the dervice

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Jawaree said:

Some of the services can apply for naturalization once you are in & at

a certain point ( I can speak only to the Navy) by the time you do boot 

camp etc  they will do the paperwork based on you being in the service,

so if the enlister told you that then it applies to that service too.

If you are no longer with your wife you cant naturalize via her, so it will

be after you enter the dervice

Thank you it works for National Guard. So i think thats what am gonna do

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×