Jump to content
Vytra

Manila Interview

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Do we only need to bring what is stated in the letter? On other sites, people suggest bringing letters of intent to marry, a copy of I-129f, and other things that are not directly listed in the interview letter. 

We intend to bring the following:

1) DS-160 Confirmation Page

2) Passport

3) Birth Certificate

4) Police Report

5) Evidence of a Genuine Engagement (Plane tickets, Mutual photographs, and FB conversations)

6) CENOMAR

7) I-134, Bank statement, recent paystubs

8) Visa photographs

9) Medical report from St. Luke's

 

Edited by Vytra

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Only need what is in the letter. No need for the other stuff others have indicated. Good luck.


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Vytra said:

Do we only need to bring what is stated in the letter? On other sites, people suggest bringing letters of intent to marry, a copy of I-129f, and other things that are not directly listed in the interview letter. 

We intend to bring the following:

1) DS-160 Confirmation Page  ++++ RECEIPT FOR PAYING YOUR VISA FEE!!

2) Passport    

3) Birth Certificate

4) Police Report

5) Evidence of a Genuine Engagement (Plane tickets, Mutual photographs, and FB conversations)

6) CENOMAR

7) I-134, Bank statement, recent paystubs  + most recent tax return and W2  (paystubs only if you are a NEW employee are needed.  Bank statements NOT needed)

8) Visa photographs

9) Medical report from St. Luke's

 

 

4 hours ago, Vytra said:

 

 

Follow the embassy instructions letter and all will be just fine.

 

Since 2014 the embassy have been very sporadic about asking for support evidence so don't be surprised if they don't even ask for the I-134.  Instructions letter since 2014 has changed the support evidence from required to MAY be asked for... 

Edited by Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Sagot said:

Since 2014 the embassy have been very sporadic about asking for support evidence so don't be surprised if they don't even ask for the I-134.  Instructions letter since 2014 has changed the support evidence from required to MAY be asked for... 

Thank you for the info. How often would you say it's been asked for the past two years?

 

Thanks for reminding about the receipt for payment. It wasn't included in the letter, though. 

 

I think I do need a bank statement because I only started working in 2016 after finishing college. However, I have enough in my bank account that exceeds the poverty income for one year. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Vytra said:

Thank you for the info. How often would you say it's been asked for the past two years?

 

Thanks for reminding about the receipt for payment. It wasn't included in the letter, though. 

 

I think I do need a bank statement because I only started working in 2016 after finishing college. However, I have enough in my bank account that exceeds the poverty income for one year. 

 

You're right the payment receipt from BPI is not listed in the instructions letter anymore.. never noticed.  Wonder if that was removed back in 2014 also ...    Would you please give an update on whether they take the payment receipt at the tents when first checking in?  Thanks.

 

USEM doesn't consider assets ;)   Pay stubs and maybe an employer letter being you are a new employee.  Bank statements not so much.

Edited by Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Vytra said:

Thank you for the info. How often would you say it's been asked for the past two years?

 

Thanks for reminding about the receipt for payment. It wasn't included in the letter, though. 

 

I think I do need a bank statement because I only started working in 2016 after finishing college. However, I have enough in my bank account that exceeds the poverty income for one year. 

From what I have seen they treat K1 like an assembly line.  You no longer go into a room and do the interview. Now you just go up to a window and they ask you a few question. You do this out in public.  Question are few and simple and basic. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Vytra said:

where does it say that?

I have never heard them use assets.  I have seen people in the past who couldn't get a co sponsor to get approved with the beneficiary college degree in Manila.

 

For the last few years financial have not been requested, it seems most are never asked from them anymore.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Vytra said:

where does it say that?

 

You will not find it in writing.  I know this from others (one couple are friends of mine in fact) that tried using assets and the embassy would not consider the assets, they wanted income or a co-sponsor.


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Sagot said:

You will not find it in writing.  I know this from others (one couple are friends of mine in fact) that tried using assets and the embassy would not consider the assets, they wanted income or a co-sponsor.

Sagot, thanks for the info. Just out of curiosity, what year was that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Vytra said:

Sagot, thanks for the info. Just out of curiosity, what year was that?

 

For my friends it was 2013, others have bumped into this asset issue since.

 

Assets are acceptable for AOS through USCIS, but not USEM in Manila


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×