Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0
meauxna

DCF Canada: Yes Virginia, You Can

136 posts in this topic Register to Ask a Question

THANKS, Birdnerd, for the quick response.

I thought a NAFTA work permit would make the cut too but just wanted confirmation from other members. Do you know (or read about) any NAFTA temp. worker who actually successfully went through with DCF?

So it will take four months from filing the I-130 to getting the immigrant visa (ready to travel)? That is still faster than filing in the US. Would you still recommend DCF after the fact?

Thanks again!

I also don't know of anyone who was resident in Canada on a NAFTA visa and filed DCF, but that certainly shouldn't stop you from trying. They are trying to weed out people who are only in Canada temporarily, say with (or without) a tourist visa. IE: Don't come to Canada to visit and expect to file DCF.

You should be fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Submitted I-130 package in Toronto without marriage certificate 9/8 with intent to follow up with the certificate when we got it. Got a phone call 9/22 that they want the Ontario marriage certificate and can't proceed without it. Hired Certificates Express to get the damn marriage certificate in a hurry and submitted it via email 9/30. Today I got this email:

Dear Mr. BadAss,

In reference to an I-130 petition, this is to acknowledge receipt of the Marriage Registration Certificate for you and your spouse, Mrs. BadAss.

You should be hearing from us if we still need additional information or documents. If the I-130 petition package is in order, we will send an appointment schedule via email for both you as the Petitioner and your beneficiary to meet with the Consular Officer in Toronto and at the same time present all the original documents that were included in the petition package, as well as additional document/s provided recently. The appointments are generally done every Friday mornings only and currently, we are booked up to October 2010. There is a possibility that you and your wife will be scheduled either in November or December, however, as of to date, we still do not have final dates of interview schedules for November and December 2010. An email will be sent to you again once interview schedules are available. Please note that this not the visa interview yet.

Thank you and hope this is useful..

Is this normal? I haven't heard about this interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consulates websites do not really say anything about the U.S. citizen's Canadian residency requirement. I have read 6 months and 12 months, so I am utter confused and cannot find info on the official website...

Does anyone have links to official website(s) statement the requirements? Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The consulates websites do not really say anything about the U.S. citizen's Canadian residency requirement. I have read 6 months and 12 months, so I am utter confused and cannot find info on the official website...

Does anyone have links to official website(s) statement the requirements? Thank you.

Hi,

From the website of the US Consulate in Toronto:

Copies of multiple evidence of the petitioner's & beneficiary's lawful residence in Ontario, Canada, e.g. immigration documents, provincial health card or driving license, lease, utility or banking statements over time. The petitioner must also show a long term visa or other permission from Canadian immigration authorities to reside in Ontario, Canada and have done so for at least 6 months before filing the I-130.

I presume it would say the same thing on the other consulate websites. :)

Edited by birdnerd

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm new. My husband, USC and me, Canadian citizen. We filed the I-130. I need help. My husband is employed in the US, makes 44k annually. We do not have kids yet. He does have an apartment, he does not own a home. Will we need a joint sponsor for the 864? He has not filed US taxes for 3 years cause he was living in Canada with me. This is his first year in the US since 2007. The poverty guidleines are confusing me. He has 3k in savings and my RSVP is at 10k, Canadian. Please help. I am overwhelmed. Trisha

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a USC and I was just offered a job in the states which starts August 18. I've lived in Montreal for two years, and I lived in Toronto six years before that; my wife of five years is a Canadian citizen, and she's two months pregnant with our second child. Am I understanding this forum correctly, that even with six months lead-time on a DCF, there's a good chance that she'd have to give birth in Canada without me? Is this really our best option, or is there anything about our circumstances that gives us another choice?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm a USC and I was just offered a job in the states which starts August 18. I've lived in Montreal for two years, and I lived in Toronto six years before that; my wife of five years is a Canadian citizen, and she's two months pregnant with our second child. Am I understanding this forum correctly, that even with six months lead-time on a DCF, there's a good chance that she'd have to give birth in Canada without me? Is this really our best option, or is there anything about our circumstances that gives us another choice?

We are all in the same boat, many have been married for 10+years, kids, no kids, currently pregnant, you name it, there are a lot of stories, but no one has preference over anyone else. Sorry, no other choice.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.

I have a question, which I hope someone can assist with.

I am a foreigner living in Canada with my family (USC) for 10 months. I have been invited to study at a US University for end Sept11, and it is now May22nd. I would like to immigrate to the US using the I-130 but not sure on the timing. My classes in the US starts end September. The other alternative is to get a F-1 visa, as the school is sending me an I-20.

A follow up question: my of 9 years does not work, and she is USC who has been here in Canada with me. She is here in Canada, vancouver, without a working permit. She is here as an accompanying spouse, and I am here on a study permit.

Timing is key, and if I don't apply for the GC, then I would have to come back to Canada end of the year and then apply, which would be really inconvenient.

The other alternative is to apply for the F-1 and then in August/ September apply for the I-130, but then I am concerned about crossing the border, and the questioning of my intent with going to study in the US.

Thanks for any advice.

adv

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please read the following link first if you are interested in DCF in Canada:

http://www.amcits.com/immigration.asp

The USC must be legally resident in Canada, possibly for as much as one year.

The USC may file I-130 to any Consulate in Canada except Quebec City.

The I-130 is typically approved on the spot and the file sent to Montreal.

Montreal is the only Immigrant Visa post in Canada and the visa application MUST go through them.

There is no estimated timeline yet; there are two VJ users currently in this process (calgal1125 thru VAN and

Helpful resources

calal's comments on her I-130 filing in Vancouver (Jan 27 06):

tawney's comments on waiting for an interview date (Jan 19 '06):

flames9 contributes:

tawney's comments about her actual I-130 filing:

more from Tanya:

calgal's comment's on gaining Canadian PR:

Ya,I'm also interested in DCF in canada and your link provided me a more information about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Has anybody recently gone through DCF? Did you have any issues regarding Domicile at your interview? Did they ask for your 2 passport photos?

I'm wondering the same thing about domicile for my USC hubby who still lives in Canada with me! We don't want to split up and have him move before me. What do we need to show

if we have no kids to register in school, no house in Canada to sell, and we are both self-employed so no job offers to get in the US?

Luv - You will need your 2 passport photos at the interview, yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm wondering the same thing about domicile for my USC hubby who still lives in Canada with me! We don't want to split up and have him move before me. What do we need to show

if we have no kids to register in school, no house in Canada to sell, and we are both self-employed so no job offers to get in the US?

Luv - You will need your 2 passport photos at the interview, yes

Sorry, I answered your question about domicile in your other post, but it may be likely they will ask him to move back before you. And regarding my photos, they actually didn't ask me for my 2 photos, since I gave 3 at my medical. I was worried that they forgot at the interview!

Edited by LuvIllinois

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I recently found out that I can no longer file at the local vancouver US consulate and that the I-130 will need to go via the Chicago lockbox. This to me in no problem, other than it might now add some time. My question though, is the process still the same as before, and the file/case will be handled by Montreal (after the lockbox processes)? Will the interview still be in Montreal?

I'm just about to start gather for the I-130, and am trying to understand if the process has changed other than the initial filing location for Canada.

thanks all

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So I recently found out that I can no longer file at the local vancouver US consulate and that the I-130 will need to go via the Chicago lockbox. This to me in no problem, other than it might now add some time. My question though, is the process still the same as before, and the file/case will be handled by Montreal (after the lockbox processes)? Will the interview still be in Montreal?

I'm just about to start gather for the I-130, and am trying to understand if the process has changed other than the initial filing location for Canada.

thanks all

So no more DCF filing in Vancouver anymore for anyone ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Back to Top ↑

Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Try asking our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
Followers 0


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.