Jump to content
RichardThai

Tax return I134

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! Please does anyone know if we need a co sponsor (or what else we should do), if my fiance does not have any tax return yet? Until last February he was student. We do not have problem with anything else, but we just do not have any tax return. Can anyone help?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Is the USC able to provide current pay stubs reflecting adequate income and a letter from employer stating they are full time/permanent employee and their current salary/wage/hourly rate? If they can meet the income requirements you may be able to get away with not showing tax returns.... but perhaps having a co-sponsor lined up would be best option to avoid any issues come the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank You Ben and Zian. Yeah we do not have problem with the letter, the salary (it is actually much higher than the minimum) and all of that. So I guess we should be okay. That is the thing that it is much more work/documents and time to have another co sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

By no means am I stating this as fact just simply stating what someone else had written on a previous post

Apparently the Philippines do not even ask for proof of financial support.

My person opinion would be, Supply a letter from employer, Pay stubs and the proof of bank deposits. Maybe even a letter from the USC to says up until whatever date I was not required to file taxes due to earning below the threshold or not earning at all. Whatever the situation was. Maybe they will appreciate that. Some places also do not accept a co-sponsor so be sure that they accept one in the Philippines

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dear Zoe, thanks for Your answer. I am not for Philippines-going to apply in Europe. So actually You message totally same thing we decided to do. We will message an embassy if they can help us, but I guess we will prepare a statement from USC that because he was student there was no need of paying taxes so far. Also gonna ask his university for official letter. Thanks everyone for help!!! Have a great Christmas time :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I worried about this too at one point but I think the letter from the uni is an excellent idea. I think someone mentioned before to have a letter from the uni saying what dates they attended but I could be wrong. This is probably extremely common but just make sure you know the process when it comes to the AOS as this is stricter I believe when it comes to the tax return. I am not sure how that works with not having any tax returns to provide.


Merry Christmas to you too Richard!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×