Jump to content
Ando.

Living overseas, filling out i-864 and evidence of income

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife (US citizen) lives here with me in Australia. We're at the NVC stage of our application for me to immigrate to the US, so we're filling out the i-864.

Question 1: Why can't I make any of the addresses outside the US?

Form Part 2, 2a-2i Principal Immigrant mailing address. That's me and my mailing address is in Australia, yet I am only allowed to enter a US address.

Form Part 4, 2a-2i Sponsor's mailing address. That's my wife and her mailing address is same as mine here in Aus.

form Part 4, 4a-4h Sponsor's physical address. That's also our address in Aus.

None of these will let me put our Australian address. Can anyone explain to me why? The instruction PDF doesn't make this any clearer. Does it mean I'll have to fill out the form by hand?

Question 2: For my wife's country of domicile, do I make that US and list her parents address that we will be living in when we move over? I understand we need to supply evidence of reestablishing domicile, just not sure if we put that address in this section or our current address in Aus?

Question 3: My wife works part time while she looks after our toddler and she is also pregnant. I don't think she will reach the 125% poverty level income based on her current employment. Either way, she will be quitting and need to find a new job when we move to the US anyway, so automatically that means we need a joint sponsor regardless of her current income? If we can get a letter of intent to employ for my wife with an annual income that reaches the required level, would that count for anything?

It seems like for any case where the sponsor is also living abroad that a joint sponsor with a US income would be required?

Edited by sd.anderson

California.IR1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Answers:

  • Since this particular version of the form is relatively new, being unable to enter foreign addresses may be one of several glitches that need to be corrected (FWIIW, I couldn't get it to load at all on Chrome and it wouldn't load properly on Firefox)
  • I'll defer to others as to what the proper answer for this is.
  • Since the source of current income will not continue it is irrelevant. Letters of intent to employ don't count for anything.
  • If the 125% threshold cannot be met through income, assets, or a combination of those two, then a joint sponsor who does meet or exceed the threshold will be required.

Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×